ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Previa Fijación de Carteles

English translation: with the previous publication of announcements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Previa Fijación de Carteles
English translation:with the previous publication of announcements
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:53 Jun 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / de Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: Previa Fijación de Carteles
ABC y XAZ, que han convenido en contraer, para regularizar la unión concubinaria en que han vivido, y habiendo sido el funcionario que suscribe el elegido por las partes para presenciar el Acto, ha decidido autorizar el Acto con prescindencia de los documentos indicados en el Artículo 69, del código civil y de la Previa Fijación de Carteles ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
with previous posting of announcements
Explanation:
Michael, I think here it refers to hvaing posted public announcements as to the marriage. In Honduras, we have to go to a Government office and post that we are getting married. Its kind of like the question does anybody object? I wonder if that is what it means. Hope this helps. (Ijust got married, that is how I know)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 21:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public announcements? I go this of a website....

Fijar los Carteles
Las personas que quieran contraer matrimonio lo deberán manifestar así ante el funcionario competente, y expresarán bajo juramento su nombre, apellido, edad, estado civil, profesión, domicilio, así como los nombres y apellidos del padre y de la madre de cada uno. De todo ello se hará un acta que deberá ser firmada por el funcionario, los contrayentes y el secretario.

La manifestación anterior deberá ser hecha por ambos contrayentes personalmente o por mandatario con poder especial.

Para la fijación de carteles, los contrayentes deberán consignar los siguientes recaudos:

Copias certificadas de las partidas de nacimiento de los novios.
Carta de soltería notariada.
Originales y fotocopias de las cédulas de identidad de los novios.
Fotocopias de las cédulas de identidad de los cuatro (4) testigos de la ceremonia civil.
El funcionario ante quién se ha hecho la manifestación fijará el cartel en uno de los sitios más públicos del tribunal, suponiendo que el funcionario que casará a los contrayentes sea un juez. El cartel permanecerá fijado por ocho (8) días continuos antes de la celebración de matrimonio civil, haciéndose constar la fecha de la fijación.

El matrimonio civil puede celebrarse ante uno cualquiera de los siguientes funcionarios: Primera Autoridad Civil de la Parroquia o Municipio, Presidente de la Junta Comunal, Juez de la Parroquia o Municipio, Jefe Civil del Distrito o Presidente del Concejo Municipal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 21:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably use the term

"public announcement" or "public posting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 22:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Honduras se llama "Publicacion de Edictos"
Selected response from:

Armando Diaz
Grading comment
Thank you Armando, bigedsenior and Laura.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5with previous posting of announcements
Armando Diaz
4prior posting of (wedding) bannsbigedsenior
4previously sticking/putting up notices/signs
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously sticking/putting up notices/signs


Explanation:
or previous sticking/putting up of notives

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with previous posting of announcements


Explanation:
Michael, I think here it refers to hvaing posted public announcements as to the marriage. In Honduras, we have to go to a Government office and post that we are getting married. Its kind of like the question does anybody object? I wonder if that is what it means. Hope this helps. (Ijust got married, that is how I know)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 21:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public announcements? I go this of a website....

Fijar los Carteles
Las personas que quieran contraer matrimonio lo deberán manifestar así ante el funcionario competente, y expresarán bajo juramento su nombre, apellido, edad, estado civil, profesión, domicilio, así como los nombres y apellidos del padre y de la madre de cada uno. De todo ello se hará un acta que deberá ser firmada por el funcionario, los contrayentes y el secretario.

La manifestación anterior deberá ser hecha por ambos contrayentes personalmente o por mandatario con poder especial.

Para la fijación de carteles, los contrayentes deberán consignar los siguientes recaudos:

Copias certificadas de las partidas de nacimiento de los novios.
Carta de soltería notariada.
Originales y fotocopias de las cédulas de identidad de los novios.
Fotocopias de las cédulas de identidad de los cuatro (4) testigos de la ceremonia civil.
El funcionario ante quién se ha hecho la manifestación fijará el cartel en uno de los sitios más públicos del tribunal, suponiendo que el funcionario que casará a los contrayentes sea un juez. El cartel permanecerá fijado por ocho (8) días continuos antes de la celebración de matrimonio civil, haciéndose constar la fecha de la fijación.

El matrimonio civil puede celebrarse ante uno cualquiera de los siguientes funcionarios: Primera Autoridad Civil de la Parroquia o Municipio, Presidente de la Junta Comunal, Juez de la Parroquia o Municipio, Jefe Civil del Distrito o Presidente del Concejo Municipal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 21:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably use the term

"public announcement" or "public posting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 22:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Honduras se llama "Publicacion de Edictos"

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Armando, bigedsenior and Laura.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Or "publishing announcements".
1 hr

agree  Myriam S
2 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior posting of (wedding) banns


Explanation:
..an ancient church requirement...

My contact responded and said that "it's necessary for a couple to be here for the church interview but for the posting of wedding banns, ...
experts.about.com/q/Weddings-1546/Wedding-Banns-1.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Posting the Banns
Posting the Banns. This is to be discussed with your priest, ... Normally the banns are posted 20 days before the wedding date in the church or at the ...
www.fairmont.com/FA/en/CDA/Home/Hotels/Facilities/CDWedding... - 211k - Cached - Similar pages

"Wedding Requirements for England, Wales & Scotland"
Application for the publication of banns should be made to the clergyman of the parish ... Both parties should submit either in person or by post completed ...
www.ultimatewedding.com/articles/get.php?action=getarticle&...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20