ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DIRECCION GENERAL DE RELACIONES CONSULARES (VENEZUELA)

English translation: General Directorate of Consular Relations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE RELACIONES CONSULARES (VENEZUELA)
English translation:General Directorate of Consular Relations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:34 Jun 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Traducción de frase en una certificación de notas
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCION GENERAL DE RELACIONES CONSULARES (VENEZUELA)
Hola!!
En la parte superior de la hoja que contiene la Apostille de La Haye:
REPUBLICA BOLIVARIANA DE VENEZUELA
MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES
**DIRECCION GENERAL DE RELACIONES CONSULARES**

Cuál sería la traducción más indicada:
- Bureau of Consular Affairs
- Consular Affairs Bureau
- Consular Service Division
- Foreign National Affairs Division
- Otra?

2 millones de Gracias!! :)
Laura_Fazio
United States
General Directorate of Consular Relations
Explanation:
Más vale literal.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias mil Henry!!!! :)
Como siempre, excelente!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6General Directorate of Consular Relations
Henry Hinds
5 +1Directorate General for Consular Relations (Venezuela)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Department of Consular AffairsMichelle Wolfson
5Consular Affairs General Administration of Venezuela
BelkisDV
5Directorate General for Consular Affairs
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
General Directorate of Consular Relations


Explanation:
Más vale literal.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Gracias mil Henry!!!! :)
Como siempre, excelente!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Lisa Mann
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bcandilgarcia.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Max Flint
2213 days
  -> Gracias, Max.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate General for Consular Relations (Venezuela)


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos: I would just change "Relations" for "Affairs"
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consular Affairs General Administration of Venezuela


Explanation:
o GENERAL ADMINISTRATION OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS OF VENEZUELA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-28 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que no utilizan "Directorate", el cual debe ser el término apropiado. Sin embargo, sí utilizan "BUREAU". Luego puedes usar ese o ADMINISTRATION.

HTH


Venezuela
... calling the Bureau of Consular Affairs at 202-647 ... Venezuela - Ecuador Investment Treaty. GATT General Agreement on Tarrifs ... contracting with the Public Administration for up to three ...www.onlinelearning.net/instructors/smurr/LatAm/sam/venz.htm... - 160k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Embassy of the United States - List of Attorneys and Law Firms
U.S. Embassy in Venezuela home page ... Venezuela Consular Information Sheet ... Social Security Administration. Veterans Affairs ... General Corporate Law and Taxation; litigation; Labor Law ( litigation, collective bargaining ...embajadausa.org.ve/wwwh001.html - 51k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate General for Consular Affairs


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido siempre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-28 19:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] CHAPTER 1: THE FPS – AN INSIDE VIEWFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Directorate-General for Consular Affairs put forward this recommendation and worked to extend the universal visa programme more quickly in missions ...
www.diplomatie.be/en/word/ActivityReport/1EN.doc - Páginas similares

PDF] Activity ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Directorate-General for consular Affairs ... Venezuela. The aim of the seminar was. to promote mutual awareness and there- ...
www.diplomatie.be/en/pdf/ Activity%20report/Activity%20report.pdf - Páginas similares

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Consular Affairs


Explanation:
In the U.S. "Dirección General" would be the equivalent of Department or Division depending the context. In this case I would opt for Department.

Michelle Wolfson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: One tip... "Department" may not be such a bad translation for the agency name, but we also have to think about what happens when we get to "Director General", or "General Director" that goes along with it.
3 days2 hrs

agree  Christina Green: This is the one.
2830 days