ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

escrito de solicitud

English translation: petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de solicitud (divorcio)
English translation:petition
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:33 Jul 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de solicitud
En un acta de legalización de un acta de divorcio:

"El escrito de fecha xxx presentado por los ciudadanos xxx y xxx, alemana la primera y venezolano el segundo, mayores de edad, de este domicilio, cónyuges entre sí, titulares de las cédulas de idéntidad Nros. xxx y xxx, respectivamente, debidamente asistidos por la Abogado en ejercicio xxx, inscrita en el Inpreabogado No. xxx, solicitaron del tribunal los declarara legalmente separados de cuerpos y bienes conforme a lo dispuesto en los artículos xx y xx del Código Civil en concordancia con el artículo xxx del Código de Procedimiento Civil y así lo acordó el tribunal por auto de la misma fecha, en los mismos términos y condiciones por ellos establecidos en su **escrito de solicitud**."

¿Sería "writ of petition"?
Yvonne Becker
petition
Explanation:
Basta y sobra con "petition".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petition
Henry Hinds
4 +1application petition
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petition


Explanation:
Basta y sobra con "petition".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application petition


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-07-15 22:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin duda "escrito" es "petition" en este contexto; me parece que "solicitud" sería "application".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-07-16 03:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 48,000 hits of "application petition"

In this context, a divorce record "application petition" is used more than 300 times, athough usually with a forward slash:

Legal Q & A: Legal topics1, 1989, they will stay on the driver record permanently. ... An Application/Petition and Order for Occupational Operator License must be submitted to a ...
www.legalexplorer.com/legal/legal-QA.asp?Sid=15 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Process Servers Canada... Motion Records, Affidavits, Financial Statements, Notice of Application, Application Records, Application (Petition) for Divorce, Summons to Witness, ...
www.processserverscanada.com/websites/tricityprocessservers... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Pre-deployment ChecklistThe sponsor’s obligation does not end because of divorce, because the ... must live sign the initial Form G-28 submitted with the application/petition. ...
legalassistance.law.af.mil/content/legal_assistance/cp/immigration_and_naturalization_text_faq.htm - 152k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AGENCIES, GENERAL GOVERNMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MATRIMONIALS Records of a divorce or annulment proceeding. Includes ... CHANGE OF ZONING RECORDS, including application, petition, protest, hearing ...
www.idahohistory.net/SHRAB_PR_List.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] --INSTRUCTIONS -- PRCDAREPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
You will find a blank application/petition form which should be used to apply ... address, fingerprints and written consent for a criminal history record ...
www.state.nj.us/lps/abc/downloads/rehab-disqual_application... - Similar pages


CHINA DOSSIER REQUIREMENTSApplication /Petition Letter (1) Petition Letter shall be written by the ... The divorced shall submit their divorce decree of their previous marriage. ...
www.childrenshopeint.org/china_dossier_requirements.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pag

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert - Mike :)