ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Técnico Medio Contador

English translation: High School Level Bookkeeper (Bookkeeping Technician)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico Medio Contador
English translation:High School Level Bookkeeper (Bookkeeping Technician)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:50 Jul 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico Medio Contador
Es el título que recibe un estudiante. El certificado es de Cuba.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
High School Level Bookkeeper (Bookkeeping Technician)
Explanation:
Busque la escuela y ahí aparece que es una escuela de nivel medio superior. El estudio es el equivalente de "High school" de tipo vocacional en USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. No creo que pueda ser "certified", porque eso sería nivel universitario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High School Level Bookkeeper (Bookkeeping Technician)
Henry Hinds
4Certified Bookkeeper
Marcelo González
4Accounting Technician
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting Technician


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School Level Bookkeeper (Bookkeeping Technician)


Explanation:
Busque la escuela y ahí aparece que es una escuela de nivel medio superior. El estudio es el equivalente de "High school" de tipo vocacional en USA.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. No creo que pueda ser "certified", porque eso sería nivel universitario.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified Bookkeeper


Explanation:
In the context of a (Cuban) diploma from a technical high school, I don't see any more reason to use the word "high school" than I would to use the word "University" (or "Community College") in a translation of a terciary degree.

The reality is that many people (especially in small businesses) who call themselves "bookkeepers" probably have not graduated from universities. Indeed, if they have, they might call themselves "accountants" (and charge more). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-07-23 02:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since in the authoritarian regime of Cuba, there is likely only one entity that "certifies" all types of professionals, the term "Certified" is probably the best option in regards to using a word that conveys legitimacy (which such a diploma would clearly carry in Cuban society). As for my (2nd) comment above, excuse me: that's "may not have graduated" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78