KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ver la gramática de la oración, please

English translation: Upon completing the courses required by law and having passed the General Examination...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En virtud de haber realizado los estudios que establece la Ley y obtenido la aprobación en el Examen General
English translation:Upon completing the courses required by law and having passed the General Examination...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

17:36 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificación de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Ver la gramática de la oración, please
En virtud de haber realizado los estudios que establece la Ley y obtenido la aprobación en el Examen General.

Upon completing the Studies provided by Law and passing the General Examination

Mi duda es que siempre traduzco "upon COMPLETION of the studies...", pero como en este caso tengo también "la aprobación", quise mantener la misma forma: "upon completing (...) and passing".

Otra forma sería "upon COMPLETION of the studies (...) and passing the General Examination", pero creo que no queda bien "completion" por un lado y "passing" por el otro.

Resumiendo, quiero confirmar si la gramática de "Upon completing the Studies provided by Law and passing the General Examination" es correcta. No necesito otras opciones si esto es correcto. Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Upon completing the courses required by law and having passed the General Examination...
Explanation:
Anita: por lo que sé, no se usa "studies" y law doesn't 'provide' studies.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias por toda la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Upon completing the courses required by law and having passed the General Examination...
Monica Colangelo
5 +3Having completed the course of studies prescribed by law and passed...translatol
4Es correcta
Egmont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es correcta


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Upon completing the courses required by law and having passed the General Examination...


Explanation:
Anita: por lo que sé, no se usa "studies" y law doesn't 'provide' studies.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias por toda la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Itatí

agree  Myriam S
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Myriam

agree  John Colangelo
52 mins
  -> Hi there, John, thanks.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Completamente de acuerdo con tu explicación.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Susy Ordaz: Sin más...saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy

agree  Laura_Fazio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Having completed the course of studies prescribed by law and passed...


Explanation:
I see no reason to combine two different constructions when one will do.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: yup
4 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: This is it; 'upon completing' is not correct! Latter wd imply a second action follows immediately ('Upon completing... applicant went to Rome'); whereas 'havng completed' can be followed by 'the applicant is qualified to sit and do nothing...'
6 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs