KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Libro de actas de bachilleres

English translation: High School Record Book of Graduates in Science and Humanities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro de Actas de Bachilleres
English translation: High School Record Book of Graduates in Science and Humanities
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:28 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificación de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Libro de actas de bachilleres
La infraescrita secretaria de la escuela X de esta ciudad por medio de la presente trancribe copia fiel del Acta Nº X, según folio X, del Libro de actas de bachilleres en ciencias y letras, que para tal efecto se lleva en esta institución, y que a la letra dice:


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
High School Record Book of Science and Letters Graduates
Explanation:
Another option might be "High School Record Book of Graduates in..."

letras = letters/literature/humanities

letters (used with a sing. verb). a. Literary culture; belles-lettres. b. Learning or knowledge, especially of literature.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-07 01:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though not very common here in the US, the term "letters" is definitely used in the context of higher education and intellectual achievement in the English-speaking world (as the following links suggest).

As for "Science and Arts" (or the other way around), the term "arts" would appear to encompass more than just literature (and the humanities) and, as such, may not be appropriate.

Suerte, Anita, y saludos :-)

Thomas Henry Huxley's Place in **Science and Letters:** Centenary Essays (University of Georgia Humanities Centre Series on Science & the Humanities), ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0820318655 - 29k - Cached -

Guidelines for the 3-2 Program in Engineering
The BA in **Science and Letters** cannot be awarded to students who do not complete an ... Some 3-2 students may wish to complete a BA in Science and Letters in ...
www.whittier.edu/engineering/guidelines.htm - 16k - Cached -

Harvard Gazette: Six men and three women will receive honorary ...
Wilson has received more than 90 awards **in science and letters,** including the National Medal of Science, the Crafoord Prize of the Royal Swedish Academy of ...
www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/2004/06.10/01-honorands.html -

Johns Hopkins University Press | Books | Nature Revealed
He has received over one hundred awards, many of them international, in **science and letters.** He is the Pellegrino University Professor Emeritus at the ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/title_pages/9042.html - 14k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final, usé una de las otras opciones que sugeriste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2High School Graduation Record Book
Henry Hinds
4 +1High School Record Book of Science and Letters Graduates
Marcelo González
4registry of high school arts and sciences graduatesBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High School Graduation Record Book


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 00:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High School Graduation Record Book for science and humanities

High School Record Book for Science and Humanities Graduates

¿Engancha?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  translatol
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translatol.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Record Book of Science and Letters Graduates


Explanation:
Another option might be "High School Record Book of Graduates in..."

letras = letters/literature/humanities

letters (used with a sing. verb). a. Literary culture; belles-lettres. b. Learning or knowledge, especially of literature.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-07 01:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though not very common here in the US, the term "letters" is definitely used in the context of higher education and intellectual achievement in the English-speaking world (as the following links suggest).

As for "Science and Arts" (or the other way around), the term "arts" would appear to encompass more than just literature (and the humanities) and, as such, may not be appropriate.

Suerte, Anita, y saludos :-)

Thomas Henry Huxley's Place in **Science and Letters:** Centenary Essays (University of Georgia Humanities Centre Series on Science & the Humanities), ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0820318655 - 29k - Cached -

Guidelines for the 3-2 Program in Engineering
The BA in **Science and Letters** cannot be awarded to students who do not complete an ... Some 3-2 students may wish to complete a BA in Science and Letters in ...
www.whittier.edu/engineering/guidelines.htm - 16k - Cached -

Harvard Gazette: Six men and three women will receive honorary ...
Wilson has received more than 90 awards **in science and letters,** including the National Medal of Science, the Crafoord Prize of the Royal Swedish Academy of ...
www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/2004/06.10/01-honorands.html -

Johns Hopkins University Press | Books | Nature Revealed
He has received over one hundred awards, many of them international, in **science and letters.** He is the Pellegrino University Professor Emeritus at the ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/title_pages/9042.html - 14k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final, usé una de las otras opciones que sugeriste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: High School Record Book of Graduates in Science and Humanities
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Roxanna!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry of high school arts and sciences graduates


Explanation:
I has to do with an official record, so I think "registry" is more appropriate.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20