KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Se inscribe el nacimiento

English translation: The birth is hereby registered...


06:38 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO
Spanish term or phrase: Se inscribe el nacimiento
Se inscribe el nacimiento de una hembra ocurrido a las veintiuna horas del día veintisiete de febrero...
neskatxoa
English translation:The birth is hereby registered...
Explanation:
Without more context, I see no reason to use the continuous present.
'Hereby' is just legalese befitting a certificate.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The birth is hereby registered...translatol
4 +2the birth is being registered
swisstell
5 +1Recording was made
Henry Hinds
4 -1see explanationAdriana Torres


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the birth is being registered


Explanation:
the birth of a girl/female is being registered

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: OK. The birth is registered.
41 mins

agree  Translation Link
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: "being recorded", also.....
4 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Definitely not "is being" if you don't want your translation to stand out as clearly non-native English.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The birth is hereby registered...


Explanation:
Without more context, I see no reason to use the continuous present.
'Hereby' is just legalese befitting a certificate.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Spot on.
34 mins
  ->  Many thanks.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
51 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  paugrillo
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation


Explanation:
A female birthday, which took place at 09.00p.m. on February 27th, is hereby registered.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  translatol: You can register a birth, but not a birthday (cumpleaños).
8 hrs
  -> sorry, I should have said birth i.s.o. birthday

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recording was made


Explanation:
Se inscribe el nacimiento de una hembra ocurrido a = Recording was made of the birth of a female child which happened at

Mejor usa el tiempo pasado en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.