KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

número de horas igual al de los semestres

English translation: involve the same number of classroom hours as semester courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número de horas igual al de los semestres
English translation:involve the same number of classroom hours as semester courses
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:39 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: número de horas igual al de los semestres
Los cursos se desarrollan en semestres de 18 semanas o en cursos intensivos con duración de 6 semanas. Los semestres se inician en agosto y en enero. Los cursos intensivos se inician en junio y se imparten en un número de horas igual al de los semestres.

Mi trad:
Courses are delivered in semesters of 18 weeks each or in intensive courses of 6 weeks. Semesters start in August and January. Intensive courses start in June and have the same credit hours than .... (ahí me quedé)

El certificado es de México.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Theyare not talking abot semester hours,
Explanation:
rather hours of instruction. My sugestion:


Semester courses last 18 weeks, and intensive courses last 6 weeks. Semesters start in August and January. Intensive courses start in June and involve the same number of hours as semester courses.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Al finl, usé esta redacción. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4number of ( ) hours as for semester courses
Henry Hinds
4Theyare not talking abot semester hours,
David Russi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
number of ( ) hours as for semester courses


Explanation:
Los cursos intensivos se inician en junio y se imparten en un número de horas igual al de los semestres = Intensive courses start in June with the same number of contact hours as for semester courses

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: contact hours indeed
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Susy Ordaz
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theyare not talking abot semester hours,


Explanation:
rather hours of instruction. My sugestion:


Semester courses last 18 weeks, and intensive courses last 6 weeks. Semesters start in August and January. Intensive courses start in June and involve the same number of hours as semester courses.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Al finl, usé esta redacción. Gracias.