KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Legislación de la actividad de comunicación

English translation: Communications Legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Legislación de la actividad de comunicación
English translation:Communications Legislation
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:57 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Legislación de la actividad de comunicación
Se trata de una materia en un certificado de estudios de la carrera de Licenciatura en Ciencias de la Comunicación. Es de México.

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Ana Brassara
Communication Legislation
Explanation:
This UNESCO site shows "Legislación de comunicaciones" translated as "Communication Legislation". I think this would serve as the course title also.

http://www2.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list25.htm#Communication...
Communication law USE Communication legislation

Communication legislation
MT 5.10 Communication research and policy
FR Législation des communications
SP Legislación de las comunicaciones
UF Communication law, Communication regulation
BT1 Communication policy
NT1 Broadcasting legislation
NT1 Data protection
NT1 Legal deposit
RT Censorship
RT Communication control
RT Communication ethics
RT Copyright
RT Cyberspace law
RT Intellectual property
RT Piracy
Communication
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legislation in the Communications Business
Henry Hinds
4 +1Communication LegislationCinnamon Nolan
4Law regarding Communication Activities
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legislation in the Communications Business


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law regarding Communication Activities


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelo Berbotto: legislación is narrower than Law because it does not include the decisions of the courts -- saludos, Angelo
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communication Legislation


Explanation:
This UNESCO site shows "Legislación de comunicaciones" translated as "Communication Legislation". I think this would serve as the course title also.

http://www2.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list25.htm#Communication...
Communication law USE Communication legislation

Communication legislation
MT 5.10 Communication research and policy
FR Législation des communications
SP Legislación de las comunicaciones
UF Communication law, Communication regulation
BT1 Communication policy
NT1 Broadcasting legislation
NT1 Data protection
NT1 Legal deposit
RT Censorship
RT Communication control
RT Communication ethics
RT Copyright
RT Cyberspace law
RT Intellectual property
RT Piracy
Communication

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: cortito y al pié
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angelo.