KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CC. No.

English translation: ID Card No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CC. No.
English translation:ID Card No.
Entered by: KLS

10:48 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: CC. No.
The above abbreviation appears on many Colombian texts, before a number.

Could someone confirm what this is in English please?

Many thanks in advance
Soraya
ID Card No.
Explanation:
CC stands for Cedula de Cuidadania. Very often the number is followed by the place of issue. Some examples below.
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ID Card No.KLS
4Carbon copyxxxcw010
2artículo Nº XXX del Código Civil???????
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carbon copy


Explanation:
that's what we use when saying that we have copied someone in on a document. I.e CC: joe bloggs.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artículo Nº XXX del Código Civil???????


Explanation:
Just guessing.. Not quite sure... Good luck

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ID Card No.


Explanation:
CC stands for Cedula de Cuidadania. Very often the number is followed by the place of issue. Some examples below.


    Reference: http://www.dividendoporcolombia.org/aportar1.asp
    Reference: http://www.hospitaleltunal.gov.co/invitacion/INVI0812180.htm
KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Haría falta mas contexto, pero esta es la opción que obtuve también despues de consultar con mi vecina Colombiana.
51 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sin duda. No sé si valdría la pena traducir como National ID Card.
1 hr
  -> Buena sugerencia, gracias Marsha.

agree  Diego Cruz M.D.: Esta es la opción correcta, soy colombiano y nuestra cédula de ciudadanía corresponde a lo que Marsha dice como National ID Card.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego, muy amable.

agree  Monica Colangelo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Trixie.

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rónat.