ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

de oficios domesticos/ de ocupacion mecanico

English translation: housewife/mechanic by profession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de oficios domesticos/ de ocupacion mecanico
English translation:housewife/mechanic by profession
Entered by: sil rodriguez

22:45 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: de oficios domesticos/ de ocupacion mecanico
tengo dificultades en traducir al ingles un certificado de nacimiento en donde hay una parte que habla de los padres del recien nacido y los describe. La madre de tantos años de edad, de oficios domesticos y el padre de tantos años, de ocupacion mecanico.necesito saber como armar la frase que denota oficios u ocupacion.gracias!
sil rodriguez
housewife/mechanic by profession
Explanation:
Así
Selected response from:

spanruss
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3housewife/mechanic by professionspanruss
5 +1housewife / occupation mechanic
Henry Hinds
5 +1homemaker/ automotive mechanic, car mechanic, motor mechanic
Isabel Moreno Bueno
4housewife / mechanciCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housewife/mechanic by profession


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Susana Mate
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homemaker/ automotive mechanic, car mechanic, motor mechanic


Explanation:
home·mak·er n. One who manages a household. --home making n.

me·chan·ic n. A worker skilled in making, using, or repairing machines, vehicles, and tools.

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: I like homemaker as an alternative to housewife, less sexist because a man could also be a homemaker.
518 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housewife / occupation mechanic


Explanation:
Contesto porque "mecánico" es oficio, no profesión, y tampoco sabemos si es de autos, motores, barcos, aviones, ni nada. No hay que buscarle 5 patas al gatito, pos.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housewife / mechanci


Explanation:
Just as you don't have to specify that "housewife" (or more politically correct, but not yet as extended, "homemaker") is her occupation, you don't have to say that "mechanic" is his occupation.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39