KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

no acreditando (...) la obtención del grado académico

English translation: it does certify the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no acreditando (...) la obtención del grado académico
English translation:it does certify the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

22:29 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: no acreditando (...) la obtención del grado académico
El presente certificado consigna únicamente las asignaturas aprobadas, no acreditando la culminación de estudios o la obtención del grado académico o título profesional.

Mi versión, que no es literal: This certificate only includes passing grades; it does not certify the completion of studies and does not imply that the student obtained an academic degree or professional title.

Quisiera saber si es correcta mi versión o si se les ocurre algo mejor.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
it does not award credit for the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree ...
Explanation:
it does not award(give) credit for the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree or professional title ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 23:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Anita: tuve que completar todo en este cuadro ya que el espacio era muy corto
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedé con una parte mía y una parte tuya. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it does not award credit for the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree ...
Carmen Schultz
4It's OK
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it does not award credit for the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree ...


Explanation:
it does not award(give) credit for the completion of studies or the attainment of an academic degree or professional title ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 23:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Anita: tuve que completar todo en este cuadro ya que el espacio era muy corto

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedé con una parte mía y una parte tuya. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
11 hrs
  -> gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's OK


Explanation:
Sin quitarle mérito a otras versiones, la tuya me parece ajustadita y perfecta.
Suerte :)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60