KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

estudios en el extrajero

English translation: studies abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios en el extrajero
English translation:studies abroad
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:01 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: estudios en el extrajero
Es una legalización de un certificados de estudios hecha en Perú.

La presente legalización solo surte efectos para estudios en el extrajero.

Mi draft: This authentication shall only be valid for studies abroad.

Quisiera confirmar mi versión o tener alguna otra sugerencia.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
studies abroad
Explanation:
para mi es la traducción correcta
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7for study abroad
David Russi
4 +3studies abroad
Maryán López
4studies overseas
Julie Allison
4extramural studiesBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for study abroad


Explanation:
I would use the singular:

StudyAbroad.com
Listings and links for programs in more than 100 countries.
www.studyabroad.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Study Abroad Scholarships, Study Abroad Financial Aid
Order Through Amazon.com; Free Money for Foreign Study : A Guide to More Than 1000 Grants and Scholarships for Study Abroad Order Through Amazon.com ...
www.studyabroad.com/forum/financial_aid.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Butler University Institute for Study Abroad
IFSA-Butler offers semester, year, and summer study abroad programs at more than eighty prestigious universities in twelve countries.
www.ifsa-butler.org/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Studying Abroad
Information for US Citizens Travelling abroad. Information for foreign Citizens trying to obtain a Visa to enter the U.S.
travel.state.gov/travel/living/studying/studying_1238.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Center For Study Abroad
International Study Abroad Programs abound with Center for Study Abroad. A non-profit, flexible, year-round study abroad center.
www.centerforstudyabroad.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bridging Project for Study Abroad/Japan
Bridging Scholarships for Study Abroad in Japan ... ATJ's Bridging Project for Study Abroad has answers to your questions about exchange programs and other ...
www.colorado.edu/ealld/atj/Bridging/abroad.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Bridging Scholarships
... students from colleges and universities across the United States have been named recipients of Bridging Scholarships for Study Abroad in Japan. ...
www.colorado.edu/ealld/atj/Bridging/scholarships.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Venusa - Merida, Venezuela
National Registration Center for Study Abroad. Since 1968, NRCSA teams have been evaluating programs around the world - selecting those best able to meet ...
www.nrcsa.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Best Bets for Study Abroad
Information on study experiences in countries around the world.
www.cie.uci.edu/iop/study.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program
Welcome to the Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program! We appreciate your interest and encourage you to review the following pages for ...
www.iie.org/gilman/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Freeman-Asia
The Spring 2007 Freeman-ASIA Award Application Cycle will open on Wednesday, September 6, 2006. Please refer to the application instructions for details on ...
www.iie.org/freeman-asia/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

FinAid | Other Types of Aid | Domestic Exchange and Study Abroad ...
Financial Aid for Study Abroad. Generally, for your financial aid to be "portable" to a study abroad program, you must carry at least a half-time load at ...
www.finaid.org/otheraid/exchange.phtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Arcadia University Center for Education Abroad
splash page arrow Click here for Application Deadlines. splash page arrow Arcadia is a "Smart Choice" for study abroad. 1-866-927-2234 ...
www.arcadia.edu/cea/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: "studies" is used mainly in translated pages :) --- salu2 --- S.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  pzchvpr
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis Medina
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jairo Payan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emilie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nic456
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtazdog
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studies abroad


Explanation:
para mi es la traducción correcta

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
11 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs

agree  John Colangelo: Agree ...
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extramural studies


Explanation:
When I was in college, the office in charge of foreign sudy was called "Office of Extramural Studies."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies overseas


Explanation:
As above or "studies abroad" as previously offered.

Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish