ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Facultad piloto de odontología

English translation: Faculty of the pilot program in dentistry

00:04 Aug 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Facultad piloto de odontología
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad piloto de odontología
Hello,

I am translating a diploma and I can't think of a translation for "piloto" in this context, as I can't imagine the meaning of of a "pilot college or school".

I have included part of the paragraph below:

"El Consejo Universitario de la Universidad de Guayaquil confiere el presente diploma a XXX ex-alumno de la Facultad Piloto de Odontología..."


Thanks a lot for your help.

Regards,

María Lacoste
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
English translation:Faculty of the pilot program in dentistry
Explanation:
Un *pilot program* significa un programa de caracter provisional. En este contexto, puede referirse al primer programa en odontologia ofrecido por el instituto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-24 11:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be very bizarre indeed to see "Original School of Dentistry" as the title of a Dental School or Training Institute. Why "original"? Was it the very first of its kind? Ever? Anywhere?
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Hola Robert,

Mil gracias, ya entregué la tradu y me vino muy bien
tu ayuda.

Gracias a los demás por la colaboración.

Saludos,

María Lacoste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Faculty of the pilot program in dentistryRobert Forstag
3 +1Original School (College) of Dentistry
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facultad piloto de odontología
Original School (College) of Dentistry


Explanation:
una sugerencia - como "original" es sinónimo de "piloto" hasta cierto punto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of the pilot program in dentistry


Explanation:
Un *pilot program* significa un programa de caracter provisional. En este contexto, puede referirse al primer programa en odontologia ofrecido por el instituto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-24 11:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be very bizarre indeed to see "Original School of Dentistry" as the title of a Dental School or Training Institute. Why "original"? Was it the very first of its kind? Ever? Anywhere?

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Hola Robert,

Mil gracias, ya entregué la tradu y me vino muy bien
tu ayuda.

Gracias a los demás por la colaboración.

Saludos,

María Lacoste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: Estoy de acuerdo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, JLR.