KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

M.D.C.

English translation: Municipality of the Central District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.D.C.
English translation:Municipality of the Central District
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:26 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Honduran Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: M.D.C.
On Registro Nacional de las Personas stamp on the back of a Honduran marriage certificate.

Context: TEGUCIGALPA, M.D.C. A LOS dos dias del mes de Mayo del ano XXXX.

Does the "M" stand for "Municipio?" I'm sure that DC must stand for "Distrito Central," based on the rest of the documents.

Muchas Gracias,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Municipality of the Central District
Explanation:
[PDF] LIS No. 124 - Honduras (HO) 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Spanish stands for Municipio del Distrito Central

According to the State Dept...


Tegucigalpa, MDC, Honduras. Translated into English by the US ... at the Presidential Palace, Tegucigalpa, Municipality of the Central District, on this ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/57676.pdf - Similar pages

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 771 for Honduras MDC "municipio del distrito". (0.45 seconds)

[PDF] Necesidades Básicas InsatisfechasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
en el Municipio del Distrito Central, se ... HONDURAS. Censo de Población. y Vivienda 2001 ... Tegucigalpa, MDC Honduras. Apartado Postal: 9412 ...
www.ine-hn.org/Trifolios/nbi_dc.pdf - Similar pages


::: AMDC ::: AlcaldiaDeTegucigalpa.com ::: HONDURAS ::: - [ Translate this page ]POR TANTO: La Corporación del Municipio del Distrito Central, en uso de sus facultades y en aplicación de los artículos: 294, 295, 298, 299 y 360 de la ...
www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com/acuerdo6.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


::: AMDC ::: AlcaldiaDeTegucigalpa.com ::: HONDURAS ::: - [ Translate this page ]SÉPTIMO: A los habitantes del Municipio del Distrito Central, que causen escándalos en sus casas de habitación y que perjudiquen de alguna forma a sus ...
www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com/ordenanzas-contaminacion-soni... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com ]


Cuerpo de Bomberos de Honduras - [ Translate this page ]BIENVENIDOS AL SITIO OFICIAL DEL CUERPO DE BOMBEROS DE HONDURAS ... El Cuerpo de Bomberos en Tegucigalpa, MDC (Municipio del Distrito Central) cuenta con

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your thorough help, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Municipality of the Central District
Marian Greenfield
5Capital Municipal District (MDC)
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital Municipal District (MDC)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipality of the Central District


Explanation:
[PDF] LIS No. 124 - Honduras (HO) 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Spanish stands for Municipio del Distrito Central

According to the State Dept...


Tegucigalpa, MDC, Honduras. Translated into English by the US ... at the Presidential Palace, Tegucigalpa, Municipality of the Central District, on this ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/57676.pdf - Similar pages

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 771 for Honduras MDC "municipio del distrito". (0.45 seconds)

[PDF] Necesidades Básicas InsatisfechasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
en el Municipio del Distrito Central, se ... HONDURAS. Censo de Población. y Vivienda 2001 ... Tegucigalpa, MDC Honduras. Apartado Postal: 9412 ...
www.ine-hn.org/Trifolios/nbi_dc.pdf - Similar pages


::: AMDC ::: AlcaldiaDeTegucigalpa.com ::: HONDURAS ::: - [ Translate this page ]POR TANTO: La Corporación del Municipio del Distrito Central, en uso de sus facultades y en aplicación de los artículos: 294, 295, 298, 299 y 360 de la ...
www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com/acuerdo6.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


::: AMDC ::: AlcaldiaDeTegucigalpa.com ::: HONDURAS ::: - [ Translate this page ]SÉPTIMO: A los habitantes del Municipio del Distrito Central, que causen escándalos en sus casas de habitación y que perjudiquen de alguna forma a sus ...
www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com/ordenanzas-contaminacion-soni... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alcaldiadetegucigalpa.com ]


Cuerpo de Bomberos de Honduras - [ Translate this page ]BIENVENIDOS AL SITIO OFICIAL DEL CUERPO DE BOMBEROS DE HONDURAS ... El Cuerpo de Bomberos en Tegucigalpa, MDC (Municipio del Distrito Central) cuenta con



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks for your thorough help, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs