KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

rodearse de buenos colaboradores

English translation: gather a supportive team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodearse de buenos colaboradores
English translation:gather a supportive team
Entered by: eanchezar

20:49 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: rodearse de buenos colaboradores
En cuanto a sus calificaciones como ejecutivo, es un profundo conocedor del negocio de banca de individuos, sabe rodearse de buenos colaboradores y establece claras líneas de acción a sus dirigidos.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
gather a supportive team
Explanation:
hay muchas formas de decirlo, pero me parece que la idea se traslada mejor hacia "apoyo, respaldo" (support)
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gather a supportive team
Karin Kutscher
5surround herself/himself with good team membersspanruss
4network with good collaborators
Laura Iglesias
3choose co-workers
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gather a supportive team


Explanation:
hay muchas formas de decirlo, pero me parece que la idea se traslada mejor hacia "apoyo, respaldo" (support)

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min

agree  Reed James
9 mins

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: or build a supportive team
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network with good collaborators


Explanation:
or surround himself with good collaborators

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choose co-workers


Explanation:
One more possibility!

"He knows how to choose his co-workers".

[DOC]
... and "I need help to assess the viability of my ideas, and also to help me learn how to choose co-workers who are really committed", he says. ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/mercia/activities/connections/warwick_/for_communicate.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 23:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: choose cooperative co-workers

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surround herself/himself with good team members


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with saying "to surround oneself with", as evidenced by hundreds of thousands of hits on the net. "Team members" could also be "collaborators".

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12