KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

tramite de patente

English translation: patent processing


20:26 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A phrase in a letter of recommendation
Spanish term or phrase: tramite de patente
The phrase goes like this: '...con tramite de patente en U.S.A.'

This 'tramite de patente', is it 'patent procedure', or 'patent process? 'Pending patent'? I've checked the United States Patent and Trademark Office web site and that didn't quite helped. I feel very insecure of using 'pending patent' because that is not what the original phrase literally says. Could it be that 'con tramite de patente en U.S.A' actually means 'patentado en U.S.A.'?

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Anatovcav
English translation:patent processing
Explanation:
IP&M Special Issue on Patent ProcessingThis special issue is intended to provide advanced research papers addressing patent processing. If you wish to submit a paper presented at a conference or ...
www.slis.tsukuba.ac.jp/~fujii/ipm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Unfortunately the text in Spanish doesn't specify in wether this patent has already been aproved ('patentado en USA') or still pending ('patente pendiente en USA'). It simply goes like this: "XYZ, hace constar que X inventó y diseñó X, ref. X con tramite de patente en USA.". This item was invented out of USA. Kim and H. Hinds, sorry I did not specify that my predicament stems from too little room to maneuver (scarce context).

While 'patent pending' sounds painfully familiar, in this case, using it would be assuming something that it not said in the original.

SwissTell your suggestion 'patent processing' will allow me to leave that ambiguous fact unchanged in English.

Thank you ALL for your ideas and reasonings.





4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patent pending
Henry Hinds
4patent processing
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent processing


Explanation:
IP&M Special Issue on Patent ProcessingThis special issue is intended to provide advanced research papers addressing patent processing. If you wish to submit a paper presented at a conference or ...
www.slis.tsukuba.ac.jp/~fujii/ipm


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Unfortunately the text in Spanish doesn't specify in wether this patent has already been aproved ('patentado en USA') or still pending ('patente pendiente en USA'). It simply goes like this: "XYZ, hace constar que X inventó y diseñó X, ref. X con tramite de patente en USA.". This item was invented out of USA. Kim and H. Hinds, sorry I did not specify that my predicament stems from too little room to maneuver (scarce context).

While 'patent pending' sounds painfully familiar, in this case, using it would be assuming something that it not said in the original.

SwissTell your suggestion 'patent processing' will allow me to leave that ambiguous fact unchanged in English.

Thank you ALL for your ideas and reasonings.





43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patent pending


Explanation:
I'd say "patent pending in USA", usually "patente en trámite en USA".

Now, you say the phrase goes like this: '...con tramite de patente en U.S.A."

But I'd sure like to see more of the phrase, that's the CONTEXT that can really help.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: patente en tramite http://www.technicalconcepts.com/media/pdfs/installation/one...
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Beth Farkas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beth.

agree  TRANZsmart
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  eliotj
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliotj.