KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Br.

English translation: Bachiller (high school graduate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Br.
English translation:Bachiller (high school graduate)
Entered by: Ana Brause

13:43 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Br.
Es una abreviatura, aparentemente de un título. El documento viene de El Salvador.
Dice:
"La infrascrita secretario...certifica: que La Br. [nombre de la estudiante]..."
No se me ocurre qué quiere decir "Br."

mil gracias de antemano
Patrick Moore
Bachiller (high school graduate)
Explanation:
Podría ser... veamos que dice el resto de los colegas, saludos =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Decidí omitirlo, como otros sugieron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9Bachiller (high school graduate)
Ana Brause
4bachiller
nedra
3Bachiller = Bachelor
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bachiller (high school graduate)


Explanation:
Podría ser... veamos que dice el resto de los colegas, saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Decidí omitirlo, como otros sugieron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila: 100% de acuerdo
3 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
4 mins

agree  Adelita Durán
14 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Bachiller en nuestros países es cuando uno termina el bachillerato (high school).
14 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker: Sí, pero en inglés no se coloca
2 hrs
  -> Sí, mejor es no ponerlo, como sugerís, saludos =o)

agree  AZjuancarlos: As a Salvadoreño, I also think that it is Bachiller. Una recomendación sería: The undersigned seceretary of....hereby certifies that Fulana de Tal, High School Graduate, has...(también podrías poner holder of a high school diploma, etc. Good luck.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks AZjuancarlos =o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bachiller = Bachelor


Explanation:
Que la abreviatura es Bachiller no me cabe duda.
Cuidado con la traducción literal al inglés, depende del país

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 13:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya hubo una "discusión" al respecto:
www.proz.com/kudoz/361060
www.proz.com/kudoz/1523608
www.proz.com/kudoz/1498566

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachiller


Explanation:
Esto se me occure, pero no estoy segura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-22 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! For some reason other answers didn't show up when I clicked through from e-mail!

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12