KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

consiente la madre

English translation: Agrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consiente
English translation:Agrees
Entered by: Amy Barter

15:04 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth register
Spanish term or phrase: consiente la madre
Under "comments" at the end of a Spanish birth record it states:
"En este acto los padres del inscrito lo reconocen como hija, consiente la madre"

I'm not sure of the meaning of consentir in this context.
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Agrees
Explanation:
For details , see under heading Getting copies of a birth certificate . Back to top ... the father cannot register his name unless the mother agrees ...

http://www.adviceguide.org/CY/nm/scotland/family_parent/fami...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-31 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young man's name was not on his daughter's birth certificate, and he did not have ... of Paternity Form (if the mother agrees) or by going to court. ...

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/weeklyag/2003/0303all.ht...

If the mother agrees, the baby can have the father's last name. ...
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/arkansas/arkansas_paternity
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agrees
Francisco Rodriguez
4affirms
Ronnie McKee
3subscribes tyhe mother
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscribes tyhe mother


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 15:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subscribes the mother is what i mean....

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agrees


Explanation:
For details , see under heading Getting copies of a birth certificate . Back to top ... the father cannot register his name unless the mother agrees ...

http://www.adviceguide.org/CY/nm/scotland/family_parent/fami...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-31 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young man's name was not on his daughter's birth certificate, and he did not have ... of Paternity Form (if the mother agrees) or by going to court. ...

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/weeklyag/2003/0303all.ht...

If the mother agrees, the baby can have the father's last name. ...
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/arkansas/arkansas_paternity

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  reubenius
4 hrs
  -> Gracias reubenius

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirms


Explanation:
I like afirms better because it seems more active than agrees..
I think you could als used words like: attests, declares, tetifies, etc.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English