KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

FACULTAD DE DERECHO Y CIENCIAS SOCIALES

English translation: School(s) of Law and Social Sciences


10:29 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education Afterschool Programs
Spanish term or phrase: FACULTAD DE DERECHO Y CIENCIAS SOCIALES
CERTIFICADO ANALÍTICO EMITIDO POR ESTA FACULTAD
natiacunapaz
Argentina
English translation:School(s) of Law and Social Sciences
Explanation:
You have to be careful with the use of the term FACULTY. In the US this word serves PRIMARILY to describe the entire teaching and administrative force of a university. It is also used to describe the members of a learned profesion.

For instance, at the University I attended I got a diploma from the Business SCHOOL, and the graduation ceremony was attended by the whole FACULTY (All the professors within the department) .

Because of this, the term SCHOOL should be used in this context, where it is referring to the actual organizations themselves.

Here are some website examples:

University of Utah-School of Medicine-
School of Music | University of Utah
and so forth . . .

Do any Google search for any US University and include the word school and it will point you to the Organization.

Indeed faculty really is FACULTAD, but it's not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-02 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this example will help to clear things up. This website is talking about a Professor and it says:

Professor X has held FACULTY and visiting FACULTY positions at the law SCHOOLS of the University of North Carolina, American University, and the University of ...

Does it make sense now? In the case of a diploma or any title, IN THE US, this is extended by the SCHOOL and obviously the FACULTY (the teachers) endorses the degree.
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6School(s) of Law and Social Sciences
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1Faculty of law and social sciences
claudia estanislau
5FACULTY OF LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
telefpro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FACULTY OF LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCES


Explanation:
I would say this way.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  uxia90: False friend http://www.wordreference.com/definition/faculty
1 hr

agree  roneill: This is absolutely correct for UK usage
3 hrs
  -> thanks, roneill.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
School(s) of Law and Social Sciences


Explanation:
You have to be careful with the use of the term FACULTY. In the US this word serves PRIMARILY to describe the entire teaching and administrative force of a university. It is also used to describe the members of a learned profesion.

For instance, at the University I attended I got a diploma from the Business SCHOOL, and the graduation ceremony was attended by the whole FACULTY (All the professors within the department) .

Because of this, the term SCHOOL should be used in this context, where it is referring to the actual organizations themselves.

Here are some website examples:

University of Utah-School of Medicine-
School of Music | University of Utah
and so forth . . .

Do any Google search for any US University and include the word school and it will point you to the Organization.

Indeed faculty really is FACULTAD, but it's not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-02 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this example will help to clear things up. This website is talking about a Professor and it says:

Professor X has held FACULTY and visiting FACULTY positions at the law SCHOOLS of the University of North Carolina, American University, and the University of ...

Does it make sense now? In the case of a diploma or any title, IN THE US, this is extended by the SCHOOL and obviously the FACULTY (the teachers) endorses the degree.



    Reference: http://uuhsc.utah.edu/som/
    Reference: http://www.music.utah.edu/
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Sí "School", "University School" (un college que no es College, vamos). "faculty" no, eso es el profesorado.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Uxia! Pues no se si sea diferente en el Reino Unido, pero asi es en EEUU. En Mexico yo asistí a la facultad de Ciencias Sociales, así que puedo entender la confusión.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Hola Patricia! Cómo estás hoy?

agree  roneill: This is correct US usage. Faculty is used io the UK.
2 hrs
  -> That's what I wasn't sure about. Thanks for adding this to the pot

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Muchos tenquius Roxana

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Yvonne. Cómo está Boris?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of law and social sciences


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 14:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty
a) A major teaching division of the University, which is usually further divided into departments, schools or institutes, and headed by a dean. Carleton has four undergraduate faculties: the Faculty of Arts and Social Science; the Faculty of Public Affairs and Management; the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Engineering and Design.

http://www.admissions.carleton.ca/terminology/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 14:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can translate facultad into faculty so long that university included law and social sciences as a part of it. School may also be correct but i would not consider faculty an incorrect answer

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you were first!
14 mins
  -> thank you Carol :)

disagree  uxia90: False friend http://www.wordreference.com/definition/faculty
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> thank you roneill

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Carleton is in Canada. From what I see then, FACULTY is used in this sense both in the UK and in Canada. I just checked and Australia also follows suit. BUT that's not the case in the US.
6 hrs