KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

inherentes a su calidad de

English translation: rights and prerogatives inherent to his capacity as...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos y prerrogativas inherentes a su calidad de
English translation:rights and prerogatives inherent to his capacity as...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:51 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: inherentes a su calidad de
Se extiende a XXX
el presente título para que goce de los derechos y prerrogativas inherentes a su calidad de

Licenciado en Trabajo Social


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
rights and perrogatives inherent to his capacity as...
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ii) Decree Law 7.661 of June 21, 1945 – Law of Bankruptcy ENGLISH ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... an instrument of undertaking to faithfully discharge the duties and to assume all the ***responsibilities inherent to his capacity as administrator***. ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/GILDBRAZIL/Resources/EnglishBkrLaw.doc - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-02 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, se me trabó la mente en:

PREROGATIVES!!!!
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rights and perrogatives inherent to his capacity as...
Adriana de Groote
4 +1Inherent rigths and prerrogatives as a...
Francisco Rodriguez
3intrinsic to his role as....
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inherent rigths and prerrogatives as a...


Explanation:
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
Compound Forms:
inherent authority nf autoridad inherente
inherent power nm poder inherente
.

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: but rights and prerogatives (note no. of r's), of course! (but we know what you meant!)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Carol for your note.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rights and perrogatives inherent to his capacity as...


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ii) Decree Law 7.661 of June 21, 1945 – Law of Bankruptcy ENGLISH ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... an instrument of undertaking to faithfully discharge the duties and to assume all the ***responsibilities inherent to his capacity as administrator***. ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/GILDBRAZIL/Resources/EnglishBkrLaw.doc - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-02 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, se me trabó la mente en:

PREROGATIVES!!!!

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: prerogatives! Is it "inherent in"?
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias Carol por señalar mi error, se me trabó la mente! Según creo, es "inherent to"

agree  Maria Garcia: Inherent in, yes! / No había visto vuestra corrección, y me ha hecho dudar. Las dos formas son correctas, o al menos eso parece por lo que he estado viendo por ahí, aunque yo he visto más in que to
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María. Creo que en este caso, en que luego va "capacity", tendría que ser "inherent to his capacity"

agree  Xenia Wong: Buenos dias....
1 hr
  -> Buenos días a tí también y gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrinsic to his role as....


Explanation:
puede ser asi...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3