ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Corte Nacional Electoral

English translation: NATIONAL ELECTORAL COURT

21:48 Jan 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate (Bolivia)
Spanish term or phrase: Corte Nacional Electoral
I am translating a marriage certificate from Bolivia
TOTransl8
English translation:NATIONAL ELECTORAL COURT
Explanation:
I work mainly on Mexican documents, but I know that in Mexico we have a Federal Election court.
I try to translate these terms literally but accurately. The problem when we look for a counterpart in the language we are translating too, is that a person whose principal language is the language being translated from will not understand the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 00:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled it myself because I don't think "Board" is accurate. After checking out the site of the CORTE NACIONAL ELECTORAL, I am more convinced that it is an actual court, because it is made up of a panel of judges that resolves on disputes (controversias electorales).

http://www.cne.org.bo/org_electoral/index.aspx?IdDocumento=o...
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, the link was very helpfull
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NATIONAL ELECTORAL COURTGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +1National Electoral Board
Neozelatino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Electoral Board


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-01-17 22:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chile and Peru I have seen many documents with this term translated as "National Electoral Board" in English.


    Reference: http://www.google.cl/search?hl=en&q=%22National+Electoral+Bo...
Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, I tend to agree - I don't think this is a Court but the Board responsible for electoral registration - I have translated this also in the same way
7 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NATIONAL ELECTORAL COURT


Explanation:
I work mainly on Mexican documents, but I know that in Mexico we have a Federal Election court.
I try to translate these terms literally but accurately. The problem when we look for a counterpart in the language we are translating too, is that a person whose principal language is the language being translated from will not understand the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 00:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled it myself because I don't think "Board" is accurate. After checking out the site of the CORTE NACIONAL ELECTORAL, I am more convinced that it is an actual court, because it is made up of a panel of judges that resolves on disputes (controversias electorales).

http://www.cne.org.bo/org_electoral/index.aspx?IdDocumento=o...

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, the link was very helpfull

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree, assuming that hits on Google are reliable. See comments box. Saludos.
2 hrs