ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

certificado de antecedentes personales

English translation: Police Record Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de antecedentes personales
English translation:Police Record Certificate
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:13 Jan 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de antecedentes personales
Es un certificado expedido por la policía de Ecuador. Sé que este tipo de certificados se llama Criminal o Police Record Certificate, pero no estoy segura si para "antecedentes personales" es mejor otra cosa.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Police Record Certificate
Explanation:
Ana: esta es la denominación correcta. Cuando hablamos de "antecedentes personales" sin dudas nos referimos a los policiales/criminales.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Police Record Certificate
Alfredo Tanús
4personal background check/certificate
sombragris
4Priors...
Richard Levy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Police Record Certificate


Explanation:
Ana: esta es la denominación correcta. Cuando hablamos de "antecedentes personales" sin dudas nos referimos a los policiales/criminales.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sombragris: buena traducción, pero tengo otra, quizás sea más adecuada.
1 min
  -> Sombragris: si es más adecuada, proponela. Gracias.

agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  patricia scott
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura S. Telles
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> Gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Priors...


Explanation:
I believe that the term in police legalese terminology would be:

Record of prior arrests or offenses.
In the vernacular it is referred to as a "Rap sheet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-22 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the two mistakes:
"...police station..."
"...prior arrests..."


Example sentence(s):
  • After being taken down to the ploice station, the detective pulled up his record of proir arrests on the computer.
Richard Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal background check/certificate


Explanation:
The word "background" is used for your police records. E.g., "background checks on all child workers is now mandatory."

Example sentence(s):
  • You must submit your background check certificate issued by the State Police no lather than Feb 3rd.
sombragris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish