ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro Nacional, Civil

English translation: National Registry of Persons, Civil Registry of Persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Nacional, Civil
English translation:National Registry of Persons, Civil Registry of Persons
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

21:31 Feb 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional, Civil
a Honduran birth certificate.

"Registro Nacional de las Personas" and "Registro Civil de las Personas" (in the header)

Thank you!!
Michelle Welchons
United States
National Registry of Persons, Civil Registry of Persons
Explanation:
Another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-02 22:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.tamilnet.com/art.html?catid=13&artid=20780
The Civil Administration in Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) administered regions in NorthEast has launched Tamileelam National Registry of Persons ...
www.tamilnet.com/art.html?catid=13&artid=20780 - 29k -


http://www.photius.com/countries/honduras/government/hondura...
The National Registry of Persons, a dependency of the TNE, is responsible ... No claims are made regarding the accuracy of Honduras The Electoral Process ...
www.photius.com/countries/honduras/government/honduras_gove... - 14k

http://www.mayispeakfreely.org/index.php?gSec=doc&doc_id=188
The decision comes after a corruption scandal in the Honduran National Registry of Persons involving the purchase of legal documents such as birth ...
www.mayispeakfreely.org/index.php?gSec=doc&doc_id=188 - 35k


http://www.letsgohonduras.com/faq_eng.html
In Honduras, like many other countries, any person under the age of 18 is considered a minor ... A Certificate of Single Status issued by the Civil Registry ...www.letsgohonduras.com/faq_eng.html - 42k -

https://www.ecensus.com.ph/Secure/frmIndex.asp
e-Census.com.ph - Apply online for your birth and other civil registry documents from the National Statistics Office (Philippines) Civil Registry System.www.e-census.com.ph/ - 2k -


http://www.civilregistry.net/



Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias! y gracias por las paginas traducidas de honduras con el término!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Register Office
Nuria Navarro
4 +1National Registry Office / Registry of Births, Marriages and DeathsSergio Mazzini
4 +1National Registry of Persons, Civil Registry of PersonsValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Register Office


Explanation:
Así es como aparece en todos los documentos en inglés que traduzco al español.

Espero que ayude

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: yes, if the document is from/for the UK http://www.gro.gov.uk/
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Registry of Persons, Civil Registry of Persons


Explanation:
Another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-02 22:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.tamilnet.com/art.html?catid=13&artid=20780
The Civil Administration in Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) administered regions in NorthEast has launched Tamileelam National Registry of Persons ...
www.tamilnet.com/art.html?catid=13&artid=20780 - 29k -


http://www.photius.com/countries/honduras/government/hondura...
The National Registry of Persons, a dependency of the TNE, is responsible ... No claims are made regarding the accuracy of Honduras The Electoral Process ...
www.photius.com/countries/honduras/government/honduras_gove... - 14k

http://www.mayispeakfreely.org/index.php?gSec=doc&doc_id=188
The decision comes after a corruption scandal in the Honduran National Registry of Persons involving the purchase of legal documents such as birth ...
www.mayispeakfreely.org/index.php?gSec=doc&doc_id=188 - 35k


http://www.letsgohonduras.com/faq_eng.html
In Honduras, like many other countries, any person under the age of 18 is considered a minor ... A Certificate of Single Status issued by the Civil Registry ...www.letsgohonduras.com/faq_eng.html - 42k -

https://www.ecensus.com.ph/Secure/frmIndex.asp
e-Census.com.ph - Apply online for your birth and other civil registry documents from the National Statistics Office (Philippines) Civil Registry System.www.e-census.com.ph/ - 2k -


http://www.civilregistry.net/





Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias! y gracias por las paginas traducidas de honduras con el término!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Registry Office / Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This makes the distinction between the 2 registries clear
12 hrs
  -> thank you Allegro