KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

los promedios son calculados a la centésima

English translation: averages are calculated to the nearest hundredth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los promedios son calculados a la centésima
English translation:averages are calculated to the nearest hundredth
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:22 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: los promedios son calculados a la centésima
Aparece en un certificado de estudios.

los promedios son calculados a la centésima

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
averages are calculated to the nearest hundredth
Explanation:
hundredth of what, I wonder - point?
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
gRACIAS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the averages are calculated to 2 decimal places
Carol Gullidge
5 +1averages are calculated to the hundredth decimal
Marisabel Maal
4 +1averages are calculated to the nearest hundredth
Christina Courtright
4averages calculated to the 2nd decimal point, ie .00raptisi
3the averages are worked out to the nearest decimal pointliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averages are calculated to the nearest hundredth


Explanation:
hundredth of what, I wonder - point?

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gRACIAS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Thompson: frankly I think this sounds best, and "to the nearest hundredth" is quite commonly understood to mean to the nearest decimal of .01
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the averages are worked out to the nearest decimal point


Explanation:
Off the top of my head.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
31 mins

disagree  Carol Gullidge: Not really, Liz. the nearest decimal point would be 0.1, or one tenth... Yes, you did mention that. But I thought it worth pointing out nevertheless, for the sake of the asker, and peers. No criticism of such suggestions, to get the ball rolling
12 hrs
  -> Fine - this one was definitely off the top of my head.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averages are calculated to the hundredth decimal


Explanation:
I would use "nearest hundredth" as suggested by cecourtright if original stated "redondeados".

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariesa Bassani
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariesa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
averages calculated to the 2nd decimal point, ie .00


Explanation:
2nd decimal point is the important clue here, I think.

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the averages are calculated to 2 decimal places


Explanation:
the usual way to express such calculations (in UK English, at least) when I was studying maths

PDF]

Copenhagen Stock Exchange’s Guidelines for Yield Calculation, etc ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
average, calculated to 2 decimal places, of the average. yields on open fixed-rate DKK bonds during a period. of 20 trading days prior to 15 June and 15 ...
www.omxgroup.com/digitalAssets/5960_Calculation_of_True_Yie... - Similar pages

[PDF]

Dividend Reinvestment Plan

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Market Price means, in relation to an Eligible Dividend, the arithmetic average (calculated to 2 decimal places). of the daily VWAP for Shares (rounded down ...
www.perilya.com.au/.../dividend-reinvestment-plan/061129 AG...
No. of years in effective life'' means the number (calculated to 2 decimal places) of years in the effective life of the property. ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?locid='RPC/19360027/55-repealed-1' - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



SECTION 6E - Delayed-entry oil rate

U is the number of dollars, calculated to 2 decimal places, in the amount of the duties of Excise paid in respect of the crude petroleum oil produced from ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?locid='PAC/19210026/6E' - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from law.ato.gov.au ]



HM Revenue & Customs

... the spirit content of each line in litres of ethanol, calculated to 2 decimal places per 100kgs of the product (rounded down to the nearest 0.05 litre ...
customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp.portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageLibrar... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]

Foreword 1. General 1.1 What goods are entitled to relief?

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the total litres of ethanol calculated to 2 decimal places. •. the amount of spirits excise duty which would be due for relief ...
customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000866 - Similar pages
[ More results from customs.hmrc.gov.uk ]



Audit Commission - Performance indicators

For BV183b authorities should include stays in hostel accommodation prior to April 2004. Both BV183a and b should be calculated to 2 decimal places. ...
www.audit-commission.gov.uk/performance/news-archivenews.as... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]

asx market notice - macquarie infrastructure group

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
using the new contract size calculated to 2 decimal places. ) so as to maintain, as far as is. practicable, the original total exercise value over the ...
www.asx.com.au/investor/pdf/notices/2006/Clm12306.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]

BABCOCK & BROWN INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP PRO-RATA NON-RENOUNCEABLE ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
NC is the old contract size after adjustment, (calculated to 2 decimal places). OC/NC thus represents the strike adjustment factor, (calculated to 6 decimal ...
www.asx.com.au/investor/pdf/notices/2006/Clm01406.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.asx.com.au ]



Contract Specifications

... quoted in Index points relative to its base value of 100 and is calculated to 2 decimal places. .01 of a U.S. Dollar Index point or $10.00 per contract. ...
www.nybot.com/.../contractSpecs/specsAtAGlance/showSpecsAta... - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-10 09:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's quite normal to calculate to 2 decimal places when there are quite a few figures to be taken into account. The final result would most probably be rounded up or down to produce a whole number, but it's more accurate than rounding first, then working out the average.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: This is what I would say!
2 hrs
  -> thankyou, Adam!