KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

se consigna como los gananciales habidos

English translation: are considered as assets acquired during the marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se consigna como los gananciales habidos
English translation:are considered as assets acquired during the marriage
Entered by: Robert Copeland

00:01 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Certificate from Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: se consigna como los gananciales habidos
Context:

En cuanto a los bienes muebles que no haga referencia esta escritura, pasaran en forma exlusiva como propiedad de los posea en este momento. Todo este aparte
*****a) se consigna como los gananciales habidos dentro del matrimonio.******
Robert Copeland
United States
are considered as assets acquired during the marriage
Explanation:
Proposal based on my understanding of Swiss and Chilean law in these matters - perhaps CR has a different definition of 'gananciales'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4designated as community property
Tom2004
3 +1are considered as assets acquired during the marriage
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are considered as assets acquired during the marriage


Explanation:
Proposal based on my understanding of Swiss and Chilean law in these matters - perhaps CR has a different definition of 'gananciales'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designated as community property


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-10 00:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_property

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8