KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Conciliación

English translation: mediation


18:37 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Conciliación
Estimados compañeros:
Se trata de un documento redactado y firmado en Perú. Una pareja divorciada busca llegar a un acuerdo sobre la tenencia y pensión de su única hija. En el documento figura que, para tales efectos, acuden a un "centro de conciliación", donde se prestan "servicios de conciliación, consultoría y proyectos sociales". La funcionaria que suscribe el documento se hace llamar "conciliadora".
¿Podrían explicarme cuál sería el equivalente en inglés de Gran Bretaña de "conciliación" en este contexto?
¡Mil gracias de antemano!
Gloria Meneses González
English translation:mediation
Explanation:
when submitting a divorce petition. The Family Law Act 1996 (FLA 96) would promote ****mediation****, which is designed to reduce acrimony between the parties. Information meetings would allow for this mediation and a statement of marital breakdown would be produced 3 months after and once submitted to the court, this would mark the start of divorce proceedings.

Selected response from:

Lidia D
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por sus aportaciones, pero la opción de Lidia es la que más se ajusta a la realidad del Reino Unido. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediationLidia D
4 +3Conciliation
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Consoliation / Settlement
CMRP
4Conciliationgarci
4Guidance
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conciliation


Explanation:
Conciliation and conciliator seem to work in your context.

accessKent | Friend of the Court
Conciliation. In Kent County, after a complaint for divorce with minor ... The information on the forms assists the conciliator in conducting the meeting. ...
www.accesskent.com/CourtsAndLawEnforcement/FriendoftheCourt... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
family systems approach to conciliation in separation and divorce
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A family systems approach to conciliation in divorce has a number. of advantages for the practitioner acting as conciliator, whether or not ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j..1985.00694.x - Similar pages
[PDF]
THE BOOKSHELF CONCILIATION IN SEPARATION AND DIVORCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Divorce mediation, or conciliation as it is known in ... to reach agreements with a conciliator about their. children’s future. But there are occasions when ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.174-1617.1987.t... - Similar pages
[PDF]
VENANGO COUNTY Promulgation of Local Rules 1910.10, 1910.12 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(4) The parties, if they consent to a divorce, will file the necessary consents and. waivers immediately after the conciliation. (5) The conciliator will ...
origin-www.aopc.org/judicial-council/local-rules/venango/venango_c... - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  alidalc: They are called "Conciliation Services"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Alida!

agree  ventnai
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: All the above references are non-UK; in UK this is called "mediation" although "conciliation" would be understood in its wider context
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consoliation / Settlement


Explanation:
The Center or Iffice is actually a place where they will be seating before an expert in concilaitions (sort of an mediator / arbitrator).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 18:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corry for the typo - CONCILIATION (is what I meant)

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conciliation


Explanation:
Aunque se refiere al contexto laboral, creo que esta referencia te puede ser útil.

Mediation, conciliation and arbitration : Directgov - Employment
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Conciliation is similar to mediation but is normally used when there is a particular legal dispute, rather than more general problems. ...
www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_P... - 31k -

Aquí otro sitio, con glosario, que te puede ayudar:

www.bbc.co.uk/consumer/legal_glossary/c.shtml

Suerte, Gloria !




garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidance


Explanation:
this is very common in the UK in this context - the person would be "guidance counsellor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-12 18:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting It Right For Every Child - Children and young people's ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Private law proceedings involving divorce, contact and custody ... The support person can be either a relative, guidance counsellor or foster parent. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2006/04/27142650/15 - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Post Online (Cameroon): Law Without Boundaries:Remand In Custody- [ Traduzca esta página ]Remand in custody is an order issued by the competent Examining ... wings behind the firm exterior of a University administrator and guidance counsellor. ...
www.postnewsline.com/2006/08/law_without_bou.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "marriage guidance" (now generally known as counselling) is not a part of the divorce procedure in UK
5 hrs
  -> "guidance" is not the same as "marriage guidance"!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediation


Explanation:
when submitting a divorce petition. The Family Law Act 1996 (FLA 96) would promote ****mediation****, which is designed to reduce acrimony between the parties. Information meetings would allow for this mediation and a statement of marital breakdown would be produced 3 months after and once submitted to the court, this would mark the start of divorce proceedings.



Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por sus aportaciones, pero la opción de Lidia es la que más se ajusta a la realidad del Reino Unido. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Thais!

agree  AllegroTrans: In UK definitely this is the term used - there is a procedure for referring disputes in divorce cases to a mediator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Allegro Trans!