KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dibujo pastel

English translation: pastel drawing


15:55 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Dibujo pastel
Es el nombre de una materia de la carrera de Ingerniería Industrial de Colombia.
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
English translation:pastel drawing
Explanation:
Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

• pastel

adjetivo
1 (color) pastel
nombre masculino
1 COCINA (tipo bizcocho) cake; (tipo empanada) pie
tenemos pastel de manzana y de chocolate we've got apple pie and chocolate cake
2 ARTE (material, obra) pastel; (técnica) pastel drawing
3 familiar (conspiración) plot

FRASEOLOGÍA
al pastel pastel
dibujo al pastel pastel drawing

www.babylon.com
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pastel Drawing
CMRP
3 +3pastel drawing
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1Drawing with pastels
nedra
1 +1Pastel Drawing (Rendering)
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pastel Drawing


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

agree  Kimberly Nieves
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastel drawing


Explanation:
Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

• pastel

adjetivo
1 (color) pastel
nombre masculino
1 COCINA (tipo bizcocho) cake; (tipo empanada) pie
tenemos pastel de manzana y de chocolate we've got apple pie and chocolate cake
2 ARTE (material, obra) pastel; (técnica) pastel drawing
3 familiar (conspiración) plot

FRASEOLOGÍA
al pastel pastel
dibujo al pastel pastel drawing

www.babylon.com


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pastel Drawing (Rendering)


Explanation:
I found this, might help you. It seems like in engineering, they use pastel drawing-like rendering and animation

Kyushu University [Associate Professor) Faculty of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Pastel Drawing-like Rendering and Animation Considering Frame-to-Frame Coherence ... Faculty of Engineering,Volume 56, Issue 2, June 1996, Pages 51-68,1996. ...
hyoka.ofc.kyushu-u.ac.jp/search/details/K002327/thesisList_e.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: but not sure about the "rendering" bit
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro! :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drawing with pastels


Explanation:
This seems more probable to me as a university course.

Example:
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/sarratt/art/classes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-13 16:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mikegeno.com/resume.html
http://continuingstudies.uconn.edu/csa/visualartscamps.html
http://www.yale.edu/opa/v30.n31/story9.html

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sonia Hill, Heidi C, KathyT