KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cédula

English translation: [government-issued] I.D. card


04:48 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate from Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: cédula
This appears at the bottom of the certificate like such

GUAYAQUIL 6 de ENERO de 1995

Cédula (signature of Director of Civil Registry)

would "certificate" be appropriate?
kristagita
United States
English translation:[government-issued] I.D. card
Explanation:
I happen to be a volunteer in Ecuador. A "cédula" is an I.D. card issued by the government to all Ecuadorian citizens and permanent residents. We don't have anything like that in the States. However, as I understand the Andean Pact countries do have this kind of card. This word is sometimes used in the phrase "cédula de identidad".
Selected response from:

jmtquiroga
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[government-issued] I.D. card
jmtquiroga
4 +1undersigned
Dorritt
4 +1{license issued by}/{licensed bt}
Carol Gullidge
4certified
Thais Maria Lips
3certified by
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undersigned


Explanation:
As I understande it, it refers to somebody's identity, as certified by signature

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
4 hrs
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified


Explanation:
I wander if there is a number next to "decula" and name? But yes, in this context, I believe that it means a qualified professional.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified by


Explanation:
:)

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{license issued by}/{licensed bt}


Explanation:
2 possibilities, depending on what sort of a permit, certificate has been issued...They have slightly different meanings/emphasis


Reinsurance intermediary, license issued by director--requirements --attorneys exempt from requirements. 375.1115. 1. No person, firm, association or ...
www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C300-399/3750001115.HTM - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

private pilot permit license issued by caac per ccar-61fsaviation consulting & service: aircraft rental, pilot training, air photographing, air-advertising, industrial flying, agricultural, forestry, ...
www.camptour.com/aviation/train/license.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQs: Community DevelopmentI have a contractor’s license issued by the State. Do I also need a business license? Yes, if you are either conducting business in unincorporated Washoe ...
www.washoecounty.us/comdev/faqs.htm~color=blue&faq_dept=com... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

BSCIP: Vendor RegistrationCopy of current Florida occupational license issued by county/city. ... Copy of vehicle operator’s license issued by Florida Department of Highway Safety ...
www.faast.org/bscip_vendor.cfm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INSPECTOR 63 MAJOR FUNCTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
license issued by the State of Florida within one year of appointment, as a condition of continued. employment. Electrical Inspector ...

OR FOR LICENSED BY

New York State Department of Labor - appsAlso, certain occupations are licensed by federal regulatory agencies. These include airplane pilot/flight instructor, licensed by the Federal Aviation ...
www.labor.state.ny.us/workforceindustrydata/apps.asp?reg=ny... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Licensing Executive - Protecting the public from ...The CLE licenses reputable Scottish construction companies to protect the public from rogue traders. Use our search facility to find electricians, plumbers, ...
www.clescotland.co.uk/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

How to become licensed by the Construction Licensing Executive ...Instruction on how to become a licensed contractor with the CLE.
www.clescotland.co.uk/become_licensed.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Creative Commons DeedThis page is available in the following languages: български Català Dansk Deutsch English English (CA) English (GB) Castellano Castellano (AR) Español (CL) ...
creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.5/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambridge Local Information: Taxi Hire RegulationsThe private hire fleet of 220 vehicles at present licensed by Cambridge City ... All private hire vehicles licensed by Cambridge City have to display a ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 10:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! licensed BY!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: issued, I believe is the correct term
1 hr
  -> thankyou, David!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[government-issued] I.D. card


Explanation:
I happen to be a volunteer in Ecuador. A "cédula" is an I.D. card issued by the government to all Ecuadorian citizens and permanent residents. We don't have anything like that in the States. However, as I understand the Andean Pact countries do have this kind of card. This word is sometimes used in the phrase "cédula de identidad".

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: That's also what "cédula" means in my country (Dominican Republic).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxanna!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Same in Venezuela
14 hrs
  -> Hola, vecino, y gracias. (Vi "Cristina", no "Christian"; mil disculpas!)

agree  Andres Roldan
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés