KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

a cuyo efecto

English translation: to which effect/to which end/thus/and therefore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cuyo efecto
English translation:to which effect/to which end/thus/and therefore
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:04 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: a cuyo efecto
...El Consejo universitario le confiere el mencionado grado académico, a cuyo efecto se expide el presente diploma....


Estoy usando "to which end", pero me parece que debe haber algo mejor.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
to which effect/to which end/thus/and therefore
Explanation:
""
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to which effect/to which end/thus/and therefore
AllegroTrans
5for which
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to which effect/to which end/thus/and therefore


Explanation:
""

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Heuberger: correct: also, to which purpose
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which


Explanation:
a cuyo efecto se expide el presente diploma = for which this diploma is being issued

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018