KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ingeniero Industrial Superior (Especialidad quimica)

English translation: Industrial Engineer (Major in Chemistry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Industrial Superior (Especialidad quimica)
English translation:Industrial Engineer (Major in Chemistry)
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

17:51 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Industrial Superior (Especialidad quimica)
My problem is the "superior". University in spain. This is for a CV and its the name of the equivalent degree in English that I'm looking for.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Industrial Engineer (Major in Chemistry)
Explanation:
Ronnie: las particularidades de los titulos en Espania, o en cualquier lado, no se traducen.

Un ejemplo en Argentina: Licenciado en Administracion de Empresas se traduce como "Business Administration"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alfredo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Industrial Engineer (Major in Chemistry)
Alfredo Tanús
41
disatexsl
4Senior Industrial Engineer
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Industrial Engineer (Major in Chemistry)


Explanation:
Ronnie: las particularidades de los titulos en Espania, o en cualquier lado, no se traducen.

Un ejemplo en Argentina: Licenciado en Administracion de Empresas se traduce como "Business Administration"

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alfredo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds better, because there are no "Senior/Junior " degrees as far as I know...
2 mins
  -> Totally agree with you.

agree  María T. Vargas: OK. But he problem lies in the fact that in Spain we have two kinds of "engineers", those who are "ingenieros técnicos" (3 years university course) and "ingenieros superiores" (5 years course)
6 mins
  -> Entiendo Maria, pero sonaría raro en el idioma de destino. Si se tratara de un ing. técnico, lo traduciría como BS in Technical Engineering, asemejándola a una carrera terciaria y no universitaria.

agree  Nikki Graham: I agree. The real problem comes with translating the ingeniero tecnico
1 hr
  -> Tnx. See my response to Maria Vargas' agree.

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Industrial Engineer


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1


Explanation:
there are differences... there two kind of Degrees in Ingenery:

Superor and Tecnico

Superior means that the Student was 5 or 6 years at the University
Tecnico means the the Student was jus 3 or 4 years.

Its an easier degre (though its difficult as well)



disatexsl
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench