KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

tecnico(birth certificate)

English translation: Technical Advisory Manager of the XXX Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecnico(birth certificate)
English translation:Technical Advisory Manager of the XXX Registry Office
Entered by: Sandra Holt

14:58 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: tecnico(birth certificate)
Hi there,

I have translated a birth certificate(Ecuador) but found the Title of the signing official as "TECNICO A. JEFE DE REGISTRO CIVIL DE XXXX".
This is the first time I see TECNICO. How is this usually translated?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,

Carolina
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Technical Advisory Manager of the XXX Registry Office
Explanation:
I think it is Técnico Asesor Jefe de Registro Civil de XXX...
Take a look at this web: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/salud/contenidos/Estadisticas...

· Recursos Humanos
1. El I.E.A dedica los siguientes recursos de personal al mantenimiento de las estadísticas de
M.N.P en Andalucía:
· Dpt. de Demográficas
Jefe de Departamento de Estadísticas Demográficas
1 asesor técnico
1 auxiliar administrativo
1 Titulado de grado medio
1 Becario
· Servicio de Informática
1 informático a tiempo parcial
· Consejería de Salud:
1 asesor técnico
3 codificadoras
1 Auxiliar Administrativo
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Technical Advisory Manager of the XXX Registry Office
Sandra Holt
41) Technical/technician/engineer Advisor Head of the XXX Registry Office; 2) "A. Técnico", name..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical Advisory Manager of the XXX Registry Office


Explanation:
I think it is Técnico Asesor Jefe de Registro Civil de XXX...
Take a look at this web: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/salud/contenidos/Estadisticas...

· Recursos Humanos
1. El I.E.A dedica los siguientes recursos de personal al mantenimiento de las estadísticas de
M.N.P en Andalucía:
· Dpt. de Demográficas
Jefe de Departamento de Estadísticas Demográficas
1 asesor técnico
1 auxiliar administrativo
1 Titulado de grado medio
1 Becario
· Servicio de Informática
1 informático a tiempo parcial
· Consejería de Salud:
1 asesor técnico
3 codificadoras
1 Auxiliar Administrativo

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians: It could be "manager" or "head". Good luck!
42 mins
  -> Thanks Erica.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Thais.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Technical/technician/engineer Advisor Head of the XXX Registry Office; 2) "A. Técnico", name..


Explanation:
"...of the Head of the Registry".-

Strange wording...todo es posible.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48