KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

"Soc. Abogado"

English translation: Bachelor of Judicial and Social Sciences, Attorney and Notary


21:58 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Degrees
Spanish term or phrase: "Soc. Abogado"
Lic en CC Juridicas y Soc. Abogado y Notario

I translated this:

Degree in Judicial Sciences and (Social?, Associate?)Attorney and Notary
Arianna Aguilar
English translation:Bachelor of Judicial and Social Sciences, Attorney and Notary
Explanation:
Pienso que Sociales y Judiciales son las ciencias a las que se refiere el titulo.
Selected response from:

Abdiel Leon
Grading comment
Thanks..but I think I'm going to omit "Bachelor" and simply put degree, since this transcript is going to a company that specializes in transcript evaluations. They always want literal translations, since they decide what is a bachelor's degree and what isn't...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bachelor of Judicial and Social Sciences, Attorney and Notary
Abdiel Leon
4 +1Judicial and Social Sciences. Lawyer and Notary
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor of Judicial and Social Sciences, Attorney and Notary


Explanation:
Pienso que Sociales y Judiciales son las ciencias a las que se refiere el titulo.

Abdiel Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks..but I think I'm going to omit "Bachelor" and simply put degree, since this transcript is going to a company that specializes in transcript evaluations. They always want literal translations, since they decide what is a bachelor's degree and what isn't...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: entraste en lo que buscaba y no te vi.
6 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Way
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judicial and Social Sciences. Lawyer and Notary


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia!