KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Técnico Profesional en Diseño y Confección de la Moda

English translation: Fashion Designer/Dressmaker


17:11 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico Profesional en Diseño y Confección de la Moda
El instituto xxx le confiere axxx el titulo de
Técnico Profesional en Diseño y Confección de la Moda
Terejimenez
English translation:Fashion Designer/Dressmaker
Explanation:
Everyone in Spain seems to be some sort of "tecnico (profesional)" nowadays - in this case I'd avoid translating it and keep it simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 18:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can always put "Professional" in front so they know that the person is not just doing it for fun, or as a hobby...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta Muchas gracias Neilmac y demás colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dressmaking and Design
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Fashion Designer/Dressmaker
neilmac
5Professional in Fashion Design
Thais Maria Lips
4(Expert in) Fashion Design
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dressmaking and Design


Explanation:
ttp://www.pennfoster.edu/dressmaking/index.html?semkey=Q085128

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
9 hrs
  -> gracias Olga!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional in Fashion Design


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-19 17:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "textile and fashion design" or "dressmaking and design". You should Google the different options to see which one you like best.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Expert in) Fashion Design


Explanation:
What country is it for, Teju?
http://www.iuav.it/English-Ve/Master/Expert-in-/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-19 17:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIDM: Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising: California ...
Top, Fashion College, Fashion School, fashion design schools, FIDM - The Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising offers college degree programs in ...
www.fidm.com/
Teju, as far as I know, European schools simply talk of Fashion Design, although dressmaking is obviously included in the curriculum - I guess it depends where the translation is for.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I cannot discern that is an "expert" - could be just a junior designer!
51 mins
  -> Yes, unless the Técnico Profesional title is the highest available - that's why it's in brackets - Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fashion Designer/Dressmaker


Explanation:
Everyone in Spain seems to be some sort of "tecnico (profesional)" nowadays - in this case I'd avoid translating it and keep it simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 18:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can always put "Professional" in front so they know that the person is not just doing it for fun, or as a hobby...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta Muchas gracias Neilmac y demás colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 mins
  -> Cheers AT :-)