KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

1ra Sup. en Func.

English translation: Acting First Supervisor/Deputy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1ra Sup. en Func.
English translation:Acting First Supervisor/Deputy
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

05:36 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: 1ra Sup. en Func.
Title/position of Civil Registry Official who signs the birth certificate of a person born in the DOminican Republic.

1ra supervisora en función? and in English?
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Acting First Supervisor/Deputy
Explanation:
En Funciones = acting (the new holder of the post has not yet taken up the post).
That much is clear, but the Sup could be: Supervisora or Suplente.
We would need to know if Supervisora is a post in Dom Rep; if not this is a very temporary kind of post!!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acting First Supervisor/Deputy
Noni Gilbert
4Principal Superintendent or Supervisor In Charge
esing
2 +1Interim registrar
Marsha Way


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal Superintendent or Supervisor In Charge


Explanation:
Best guess

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acting First Supervisor/Deputy


Explanation:
En Funciones = acting (the new holder of the post has not yet taken up the post).
That much is clear, but the Sup could be: Supervisora or Suplente.
We would need to know if Supervisora is a post in Dom Rep; if not this is a very temporary kind of post!!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "en función", acting - definitely
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward. Hope cats now sleeping peacefully once more!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interim registrar


Explanation:
I think the sup. stands for "suplente", someone who fills in for a temporary period, especially with the "en función". It is quite common for people to "move up on the ladder" and leave their position behind to be filled.
However, due to the abbreviation, this is really just an idea, although I would use it.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward.