ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CHOFER PARTICULAR

English translation: private chauffeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CHOFER PARTICULAR
English translation:private chauffeur
Entered by: Pamela Gallusser

21:29 May 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: CHOFER PARTICULAR
Hola, se trata de una licencia de conducir, quisiera saber cuál es el mejor término en inglés. No se aclara qué maneja el conductor pero parecería que remises o coches particulares (no públicos). ¿Cuál es el mejor término en inglés?
Gracias
Pamela.-
Pamela Gallusser
private chauffeur
Explanation:
A driverhas a different connotation than a chauffeur, the English uses the French word to designate something fancy, like a limousine with a chauffeur, executive chauffer and private chauffeur
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2private chauffeur
Thais Maria Lips
4 +3private drivermfs_trad
5 +1Commercial driverMichael Ferreira
4 +1Regular Driver
Almendras


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private driver


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-05-10 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

private driver is chofer particular
a professional private driver needs a professional driver licence

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Annissa 7ar
53 mins
  -> Obrigada Annissa

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: a veces tambien usan el termino en frances (chauffeur?)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Christian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular Driver


Explanation:
Lo mas logico seria poner la clase de la licencia, ya que eso determina el tipo de chofer. por ejemplo, clase B en Chile es el chofer particular,

Estos son los tipos de licencias que encontre:

License types

* Class D license - regular
* Commercial driver license (CDL)
* Instruction permit
* Motorcycle license
* Occupational license
* Probationary license

Espero te sirva.



    Reference: http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/drivers/apply/types/ind...
Almendras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: :o)
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial driver


Explanation:
Bueno, me imagino que depende del país angloparlante ... pero aquí en California la licencia de conductor que le permite ser chofer contratado ... lo que sea la clase de vehículo ... se llama: Commercial License, y por ende, Commercial Driver. Es la terminología más reconocida acá en los EEUU. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-05-10 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale mencionar que una persona "Commercial Driver" ... tiene el derecho de transportar pasajeros, como los conductores de limusinas. Después de pensarlo un rato, puede ser lo que buscas en la traducción es más como: Private Chofer ... si rinde servicios sólo para una persona/entidad en particular.


    Reference: http://dmv.ca.gov/commercial/commercial.htm
Michael Ferreira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: :o)
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private chauffeur


Explanation:
A driverhas a different connotation than a chauffeur, the English uses the French word to designate something fancy, like a limousine with a chauffeur, executive chauffer and private chauffeur

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Kimh

agree  Michael Ferreira: I definitely agree with your spelling of chauffeur! I think I was code switching when typing. I think that there's even a designation of Chauffer's License specifically limousine drivers.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Michael