ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

carácter propio

English translation: to be specific to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener carácter propio de
English translation:to be specific to
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:14 Jun 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / título universitario
Spanish term or phrase: carácter propio
Este es el contexto:

"Este título tiene el carácter propio de la Universidad y se expide al amparo de lo establecido...

No entiendo muy bien lo que quiere decir con "carácter propio" en este contexto, podría ser algo así:

This degree is issued on behalf of the University...

Agradezco cualquier sugerencia.
Alaia
specific to
Explanation:
This is how I read it.


7. m. Condición dada a alguien o a algo por la dignidad que sustenta o la función que desempeña. El carácter de juez, de padre. Medidas de carácter transitorio. DRAE re "carácter"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific to
Noni Gilbert
4distinguishing feature; distinctive feature
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the appropriate characteristic
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the appropriate characteristic


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific to


Explanation:
This is how I read it.


7. m. Condición dada a alguien o a algo por la dignidad que sustenta o la función que desempeña. El carácter de juez, de padre. Medidas de carácter transitorio. DRAE re "carácter"

Noni Gilbert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguishing feature; distinctive feature


Explanation:
Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Dos de las acepciones para "característica", las cuales, para mí, ya incluyen el sentido del adjetivo "propia" en este contexto.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173