KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

"Especie Valorada"

English translation: tax stamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especie(s) valorada(s)
English translation:tax stamps
Entered by: Parrot

19:39 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: "Especie Valorada"
Is this the same as "especie timbrada"? The websites that I have visited seem to indicate that this refers to the actual document and not any type of stamp.
Below the words Especie Valorada, it says $100.00 Sucres
Cris
tax stamps
Explanation:
lo encontré en plural "especies valoradas" en el glosario nternacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana
Selected response from:

gabyattol
Argentina
Grading comment
Después de mandar la pregunta se me dio por revisar otra vez el Glosario de Orellana y quedé espantada al ver que lo incluía.
Siento mucho la molestia y gracias!

Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Especie Valorada
LoreAC
4species / specimen valued
Francisco Adell
4tax stampsgabyattol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax stamps


Explanation:
lo encontré en plural "especies valoradas" en el glosario nternacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana

gabyattol
Argentina
Grading comment
Después de mandar la pregunta se me dio por revisar otra vez el Glosario de Orellana y quedé espantada al ver que lo incluía.
Siento mucho la molestia y gracias!

Cristina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
species / specimen valued


Explanation:
I would use this terms. I believe it refers to the value. Also, "Especie Timbrada" means Stamped Species, a stamp that has been "sealed" or marked and means it is used, therefore has much less value. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Especie Valorada


Explanation:
Debe tenerse en cuenta el real contexto de la frase ya que de acuerdo a su contexto en español la variacion de significado puede ser amplia.

LoreAC
United Kingdom