KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con la única finalidad de mostrar el parentesco

English translation: for the sole purpose of establishing paternity/maternity.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la única finalidad de mostrar el parentesco
English translation:for the sole purpose of establishing paternity/maternity.
Entered by: Robert Forstag

12:56 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate // Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: con la única finalidad de mostrar el parentesco
El Registrado es el hijo de XX y YY con la única finalidad de mostrar el parentesco.

I know what the phrase means, but how to construct a sentence that makes sense in English? How about:

The Registered Person is the son of XX and YY, herein stated for the sole purpose of establishing paternity and maternity.

???
Robert Forstag
United States
for the sole purpose of establishing paternity/maternity.
Explanation:
You said it, Robert.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
It really has to be "maternity and paternity" (in this case, with the "and" since there is clearly both a mother and a father"). "Establishing relationship", although a literal rendering of the Spanish, sounds bizarrely generic to me, since the only "relationship" relevant in this context is that of paternity and maternity.

Thank you, Monica. Thanks also to Maria and Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for the sole purpose of establishing/showing relationship
María T. Vargas
3 +1for the sole purpose of establishing paternity/maternity.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the sole purpose of establishing/showing relationship


Explanation:
I think this is simpler and could be ok. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the sole purpose of establishing paternity/maternity.


Explanation:
You said it, Robert.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It really has to be "maternity and paternity" (in this case, with the "and" since there is clearly both a mother and a father"). "Establishing relationship", although a literal rendering of the Spanish, sounds bizarrely generic to me, since the only "relationship" relevant in this context is that of paternity and maternity.

Thank you, Monica. Thanks also to Maria and Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, Robert had it right. I like your slash better than his "and," though.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane.