KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

según las noticias adquiridas aparece que la finada

English translation: according to the information provided the deceased was


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según las noticias adquiridas aparece que la finada
English translation:according to the information provided the deceased was
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:57 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: según las noticias adquiridas aparece que la finada
En un acta de defunción venezolana que debe ser traducida para los EE.UU.:

"... se ha presentado ante este despacho el ciudadano xxx,..., y expuso que ayer falleció xxx en xxx de este municipio a las diez y diez post meridiem; que **según las noticias adquiridas aparece que la finada** tenía xx años de edad, de estado civil casada, titular de la cédula de identidad xxx, de profesión abogado, natural de xxx, domiciliada en la misma dirección del exponente, hija de xxx y xxx (fallecidos), casada con xxx, deja tres hijos de nombres..."

La persona que hace la notificación del fallecimiento es uno de los hijos de la persona fallecida.
Yvonne Becker
according to the information provided the deceased is
Explanation:
I think this is the best translation, information given by relatives, doctors etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-19 18:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think information is better
Selected response from:

Jorge Ochoa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4according to the information provided the deceased isJorge Ochoa
5 +2from information obtained it appears that the deceased
Henry Hinds
3 +1according to the news the deceased appears to have been XX years old
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the news the deceased appears to have been XX years old


Explanation:
...though I can't explain why the child wouldn't know the person's age...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: There is nothing that says that he did not know his mother's age, which was in fact reported.
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
according to the information provided the deceased is


Explanation:
I think this is the best translation, information given by relatives, doctors etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-19 18:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think information is better

Jorge Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También queda muy bien...
2 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
6 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
21 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: the deceased was /// me parece que era el mismo hijo quien dió estas noticias
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from information obtained it appears that the deceased


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.