KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Miembro Titular

English translation: full member/regular member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Miembro Titular
English translation:full member/regular member
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:50 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Miembro Titular
part of a CV
Wendy Gosselin
full member/regular member
Explanation:
Just another way of saying full member/regular member

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pay...
From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
paying:

paying adj rentable
paying ger vtr pagar
Compound Forms:
dues-paying member n miembro titular

Permanet Committee CISS
Miembro Titular - Full Member. JUAN MOLINAR HORCASITAS Director General Paseo de la Reforma 476, piso 1 Col. Juárez Del. Cuauhtémoc C.P. 06600 México, D.F. ...
www.ciss.org.mx/index_en.php?mod=committee - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciss.org.mx ]

[PDF]
PR TEMPLATE - ENGLISH.Doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
T: Regular member / membre Titulaire / miembro titular. A: Deputy member / membre adjoint / miembro adjunto. 1. S: Substitute member / membre suppléant ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/ilc/ilc91/pdf/pr-... - Similar pages


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=595363
Look:

Unión Europea, marco político, Parlamento, artes, organización de las profesiones

ES
miembro titular

EN
full member


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-26 14:01:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Wendy. Good luck on your work!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thanks, that's what i used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Full Member
David Hollywood
4full member/regular member
Taña Dalglish
4Board Member / Full Partner
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Member / Full Partner


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full Member


Explanation:
without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-21 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "Active Member"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 14:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context is a must to be more accurate .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-21 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "active member" to distinguish from "full member"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Miembro Plenario" is another category, which seems to me closer to full member. How could you distinguish?

Asker: thanks, that works!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
2 mins
  -> thanks Manuel :)

agree  Alicia Orfalian
10 mins
  -> thanks Alicia :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full member/regular member


Explanation:
Just another way of saying full member/regular member

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pay...
From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
paying:

paying adj rentable
paying ger vtr pagar
Compound Forms:
dues-paying member n miembro titular

Permanet Committee CISS
Miembro Titular - Full Member. JUAN MOLINAR HORCASITAS Director General Paseo de la Reforma 476, piso 1 Col. Juárez Del. Cuauhtémoc C.P. 06600 México, D.F. ...
www.ciss.org.mx/index_en.php?mod=committee - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciss.org.mx ]

[PDF]
PR TEMPLATE - ENGLISH.Doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
T: Regular member / membre Titulaire / miembro titular. A: Deputy member / membre adjoint / miembro adjunto. 1. S: Substitute member / membre suppléant ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/ilc/ilc91/pdf/pr-... - Similar pages


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=595363
Look:

Unión Europea, marco político, Parlamento, artes, organización de las profesiones

ES
miembro titular

EN
full member


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-26 14:01:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Wendy. Good luck on your work!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
thanks, that's what i used