KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Lcdo.

English translation: Lic. /Licenciate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lcdo.
English translation:Lic. /Licenciate
Entered by: Accurate Translations

06:00 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Lcdo.
Estoy traduciendo una declaración judicial. Supongo que esta abreviatura significa "licenciado" pero el tema es que no sé cómo traducirlo. Necesito la abreviatura en inglés. Tampoco que especifica en qué la persona es licenciado, así que sería algo genérico como Mr., Mrs, algo por el estilo. Tengo esta abreviatura y el apellido del señor (eg: Lcdo. Rodriguez).
Gracias por adelantado.
Accurate Translations
Lic. /Licenciate
Explanation:
Te incluyo algunos ejemplos,

http://www.supralaw.org/experts.php




Docencia > Profesores > Alejo José Sison
volver a listado de profesores

Alejo José Sison





Edificio Biblioteca

Universidad de Navarra
31080 Pamplona


Tlf.: (34) - 948 - 425691, ext. 2825
Fax: (34) - 948 - 425636
Correo-e: ajsison@unav.es

Studies, titles, merits and distinctions

* Licenciate in Philosophy, University of Navarra, 1982-1987.
* "El Proceso Educativo en la Universidad" ("The Educative Process

Dr Jon Arrieta Alberdi, Basque Fellow Michaelmas Term 2005 - Hilary Term 2006
Licentiate in History (Filosofía y Letras, Modern History) at the University of Saragossa (1974), Licenciate in Law, at the University of Barcelona (1979) Professor of Basque Language (at the Royal Academy of the Basque Language - Euskaltzaindia, 1980). Doctor in Law, at the University of Barcelona (1987). Professional experience as legal adviser (1978-1984) and a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pondría Lic. o Licenciate, ya que existe, si bien no es lo más común, pero es lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&chann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un nombre de título de origen no anglosajón, aparentemente, aunque lo he visto usado en Inglaterra, pero en cuanto a la traducción creo que se puede traducir perfectamente.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would just use "Mr." and list the degree as a footnote
Cesar Serrano
5 +1Lcdo.* (Nota)
Henry Hinds
5 +1BSc/BAMiguel Carrión Álvarez
5Esq.
Paul García
5Lic. /LicenciateBeatriz Galiano
4 +1Lawyer/attorney
Edward Tully
4 +1Lcdo. (Mr.) Rodríguez [written just like that]Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSc/BA


Explanation:
Licenciado = bachelor's degree

Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Arts según sea licenciado en ciencias o letras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 07:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos países (en Latinoamérica, no en España, pero también por ejemplo en Italia) es costumbre usar títulos académicos como Licenciado, Doctor o Ingeniero en lugar de "Señor Tal y Tal". El equivalente anglosajón sería poner las letras después del nombre: John Doe, B.Sc.

Bachelor of Arts is more generic, if you must, I would do "John Doe, B.A." in the absence of further information to justify a B.Sc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 07:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Rodríguez, B.A.

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Luengas
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyer/attorney


Explanation:
This may well be the meaning given your context...

Licenciado (in this particular context) - lawyer, attorney ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Licenciado: lawyer, attorney, attorney at law; esquire [contracts - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1489968 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Licenciada/Licenciado - Sometimes a Note (Spanish to English ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In Guatemala, if I exactly know the licenciado is an attorney, I write his name and after it, I write "Attorney at Law". If it is another degree, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1509516 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.proz.com ]


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lcdo. (Mr.) Rodríguez [written just like that]


Explanation:
Often a Spanish person's title can be left as it is in English ... for instance, in an English document I could refer to you as "Señorita Chiacchiari".

When I am translating lists of names into English, I leave the titles of the Spanish people as they are, but I translate the titles of the non-Spanish people, for instance:

- Excma. Sra. Dª. Adelaida AAA BBB. Rector of the University of CCC

Mr. Jan DDD. President of the EEE

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: yo tampoco lo traduciría
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nora, eres muy amable :-) Deborah

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lic. /Licenciate


Explanation:
Te incluyo algunos ejemplos,

http://www.supralaw.org/experts.php




Docencia > Profesores > Alejo José Sison
volver a listado de profesores

Alejo José Sison





Edificio Biblioteca

Universidad de Navarra
31080 Pamplona


Tlf.: (34) - 948 - 425691, ext. 2825
Fax: (34) - 948 - 425636
Correo-e: ajsison@unav.es

Studies, titles, merits and distinctions

* Licenciate in Philosophy, University of Navarra, 1982-1987.
* "El Proceso Educativo en la Universidad" ("The Educative Process

Dr Jon Arrieta Alberdi, Basque Fellow Michaelmas Term 2005 - Hilary Term 2006
Licentiate in History (Filosofía y Letras, Modern History) at the University of Saragossa (1974), Licenciate in Law, at the University of Barcelona (1979) Professor of Basque Language (at the Royal Academy of the Basque Language - Euskaltzaindia, 1980). Doctor in Law, at the University of Barcelona (1987). Professional experience as legal adviser (1978-1984) and a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pondría Lic. o Licenciate, ya que existe, si bien no es lo más común, pero es lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&chann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-23 12:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un nombre de título de origen no anglosajón, aparentemente, aunque lo he visto usado en Inglaterra, pero en cuanto a la traducción creo que se puede traducir perfectamente.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lcdo.* (Nota)


Explanation:
Si uno sabe que no es abogado, entonces es "Bachelors" Degree pero si uno ignora los detalles al respecto, todos los equivalentes en inglés son específicos. Por lo general uso una nota del traductor:

T.N. - "Licenciado", academic title used by lawyers and persons with bachelor level college degrees in many fields.

Solucionado el problema.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Así es.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would just use "Mr." and list the degree as a footnote


Explanation:
I would just use "Mr." and list the degree as a footnote. Degrees below the PhD/ doctorate level are usually not used in the US.

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luciano!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esq.


Explanation:
Si es abogado estadounidense, casi siempre pongo "Esq." (Esquire)

Paul García
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish