KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

financiados en Convocatorias públicas

English translation: publicly funded / financed on the basis of public competitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:financiados en Convocatorias públicas
English translation:publicly funded / financed on the basis of public competitions
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:28 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Spain // CV of Physician
Spanish term or phrase: financiados en Convocatorias públicas
Participación en Proyectos de I+D financiados en Convocatorias públicas.

This is a header on a 20-page CV of a Spanish physician.
Robert Forstag
United States
publicly funded / financed on the basis of public competitions
Explanation:
This word - convocatoria - is a "rollo" to translate:-) However, in this case I would just say

Participation in R+D projects financed on the basis of public competitions.

Or along those lines, after all, the CONVOCAR = CALL is hardly relevant once the money has been granted.


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Lia. Thanks also to Deborah and Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2publicly funded / financed on the basis of public competitionsxxxLia Fail
4publicly funded R+D projectsBubo Coromandus
4financed in public calls for bids
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financed in public calls for bids


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-23 20:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financed through (in) Public Calls for Bids

convocatoria = call for bids, notice of meetings, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicly funded / financed on the basis of public competitions


Explanation:
This word - convocatoria - is a "rollo" to translate:-) However, in this case I would just say

Participation in R+D projects financed on the basis of public competitions.

Or along those lines, after all, the CONVOCAR = CALL is hardly relevant once the money has been granted.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lia. Thanks also to Deborah and Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I'm sorry Lia, I didn't see the first half of your answer until posting mine. Hopefully mine will serve to reinforce yours.
51 mins

agree  LiaBarros
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicly funded R+D projects


Explanation:
the "convocatoria" I understand as the announcement that funds are available and applications are invited. At school level (I have a daughter at Spanish state school) it refers to funds to buy school books for those pupils who qualify for financial aid. I don't think you need to mention "convocatorias" in the translation as this is simply the mechanism through which the funds were awarded.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22