KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

banco de sondas de AND

English translation: DNA test bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco de sondas de ADN
English translation:DNA test bank
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:31 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Spain // CV of physician
Spanish term or phrase: banco de sondas de AND
Prevención y detección precoz de enfermedades hereditarias mediante la creación de un banco de sondas de AND.

This is the title of an FIS-funded study in which the doctor participated.
Robert Forstag
United States
DNA test bank
Explanation:

I guess it's ADN, instead of AND.

Análisis de ADN: Aislamiento, clonación, amplificación génica .... Gestión de un banco de sondas y cebadores genéticos para la identificación de ...
www.ugr.es/~anpenet/infratec.htm - 12k -

DNA test ‘bank’. In fact, the idea of a ‘DNA bank’ isn’t a new thing. ... Whether you seek to establish paternity, prove siblingship or research genealogy, ...
www.ibdna.net/articles/WhoDoYouThinkYouAre.htm - 32k
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4DNA test bankCatalina Connon
4 +1AND probe bank
María-Teresa Araneda
4DNA probe bankraptisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DNA test bank


Explanation:

I guess it's ADN, instead of AND.

Análisis de ADN: Aislamiento, clonación, amplificación génica .... Gestión de un banco de sondas y cebadores genéticos para la identificación de ...
www.ugr.es/~anpenet/infratec.htm - 12k -

DNA test ‘bank’. In fact, the idea of a ‘DNA bank’ isn’t a new thing. ... Whether you seek to establish paternity, prove siblingship or research genealogy, ...
www.ibdna.net/articles/WhoDoYouThinkYouAre.htm - 32k

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  Salloz
1 hr

agree  LiaBarros: yes, ADN
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AND probe bank


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Would be 'DNA' not 'AND'. But on 'DNA probe" you're definitely on the righter track. Will be interesting to see how the asker and peers decide and decode this one.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DNA probe bank


Explanation:
ADN is DNA and sonda is probe

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek