KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

venia docendi

English translation: [authorization to teach]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venia docendi
English translation:[authorization to teach]
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:55 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Spain // CV of Spanish physician
Spanish term or phrase: venia docendi
This is obviously a Latin term. But it appears as follows in a list of accomplishments on a CV of a Spanish physician. It has something to do with a teaching post.

Venia Docendi de la UAM (1989)
Robert Forstag
United States
habilitation
Explanation:
After receiving venia docendi (Habilitation) for Tax Law and Tax Management from Vienna University he became an associate professor of the Vienna University ...
uconn.classcaster.org/blog/

This explains it (sort of) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-23 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(12) On conclusion of the employment contract the professor shall be granted the authorisation to teach (venia docendi) for the subject for which he/she has ...
www.lmt.lt/STUDIJOS/TEKSTAS/Kvalifikacijos_priedas_Kitos sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-23 21:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'd leave it in Latin and in parentheses add (authorization to teach).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
I followed your recommendations to the letter. Thank you, Patricia. Thanks also to Edward and Lia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3habilitation
Patricia Rosas
4trained/qualified to teach
Edward Tully
4holds the right to teachxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds the right to teach


Explanation:
holds the right to teach (Latin: venia docendi),
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank

Academic rank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dosentti (Adjunct Professor), is not necessarily permanently associated with the university but holds the right to teach (Latin: venia docendi), ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
Academic rank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Through her research, the docent is considered to have acquired venia docendi, the right to teach. Accordingly, she may teach at all levels and act as ...
en.wikipedia.org/?title=Academic_rank - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Data Management in Data Grids - Habilitation Overview
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
candidate obtains the venia docendi, i.e. the right to teach independently. at a university. or having direct access to the supercomputing centre in the ...
hst.home.cern.ch/hst/publications/habil.pdf - Similar pages
FWF-Portal der START-PreisträgerInnen
14.3.2000, awarded Venia docendi (the "right to teach") as "Universitätsdozent" (lecturer) for Ancient Near Eastern and Semitic studies ("Altorientalistik ...
www.start-portal.at/die-starter/y180/cv.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
ISPM Homepage : Venia docendi for Dr. Peter Jüni
- [ Translate this page ]
Introduced in 1816 by Wilhelm von Humboldt at University of Berlin, the 'venia legendi' (the right to read) or 'venia docendi' (the right to teach) was a ...
www.ispm.ch/index.php?id=377&no_cache=1&tx_ttnews[pointer]=... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habilitation


Explanation:
After receiving venia docendi (Habilitation) for Tax Law and Tax Management from Vienna University he became an associate professor of the Vienna University ...
uconn.classcaster.org/blog/

This explains it (sort of) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-23 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(12) On conclusion of the employment contract the professor shall be granted the authorisation to teach (venia docendi) for the subject for which he/she has ...
www.lmt.lt/STUDIJOS/TEKSTAS/Kvalifikacijos_priedas_Kitos sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-23 21:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'd leave it in Latin and in parentheses add (authorization to teach).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I followed your recommendations to the letter. Thank you, Patricia. Thanks also to Edward and Lia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Teaching habilitation or... venia docendi (it may be left in Latin).
33 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  LiaBarros: I agree with the translation but also agree with the idea about the original term in Latin.
56 mins
  -> thank you (I do agree about leaving it in the Latin original, too).

agree  Taña Dalglish: Totally. This provides an explanation which may be useful. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habilitation - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Taña!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trained/qualified to teach


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198