ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Médico Veterinario Zootecnista

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Médico Veterinario Zootecnista
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

01:23 Sep 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Médico Veterinario Zootecnista
Título de la UNAM
TIA
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
Explanation:
"MVZ. M.Sc. Aline S. de Aluja
Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
The degree of ***Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry*** was conferred on her in the year 1950 by the Autonomous University of Mexico, and she was awarded the faculty prize in her class in recognition of her having completed her studies with honours."

http://www.cumex.org.mx/english/catedras/a_aluja.php

All the best! ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-27 01:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documento producido por el Consorcio de Universidades Mexicanas.

¡Saludos, paisana!

Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
Rosie Shaddock
4 +2doctor of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry
David Russi
5Zoo Veterinary Technician
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zoo Veterinary Technician


Explanation:
http://www.denvergov.org/JobSpec/ZJobSpecs/ZJobSpecs7/tabid/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-27 01:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houston Zoo, Inc.
ZOO VETERINARY TECHNICIAN
VET CLINIC
Posted 3/24/2005


Those interested in a career as a veterinary technician can complete a two-year ... Association of Zoo Veterinary Technicians c/o Joel Pond Lincoln Park Zoo ...

Taylor Kirk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a bachelor, not a technician. That's why I do not know how to translate it. It is a five year career


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): excellent resource again - interesting job, versus the majority of veterinarians that take care of smaller animals like dogs and cats - Mike ;)
3 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Ojo, un MVZ es un licenciado, no un técnico.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zootecnia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_husbandry

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Sí, señor, es un médico con todas las de la ley.
31 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, that is the full title, he's a doc (a Vet as we call him).
1 hr

disagree  Juan Jacob: No es un "doctor". Es un licenciado.
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: Perfect. It's "doctor" & initials used in the UK, Scotland are D.V.M. (comparable to MVZ) actually BVM&S MRCVS; can speak to this as my ex is a Doc of Vet. Med. with a specialization (7 yrs. studying) & he is not a "Technician". Saludos.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry


Explanation:
"MVZ. M.Sc. Aline S. de Aluja
Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
The degree of ***Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry*** was conferred on her in the year 1950 by the Autonomous University of Mexico, and she was awarded the faculty prize in her class in recognition of her having completed her studies with honours."

http://www.cumex.org.mx/english/catedras/a_aluja.php

All the best! ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-27 01:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documento producido por el Consorcio de Universidades Mexicanas.

¡Saludos, paisana!




    Reference: http://www.cumex.org.mx/english/catedras/a_aluja.php
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Sounds good.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

agree  Salloz
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Salloz

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lia!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Rosie, you are correct! However, one tiny ob. - the question asked for the title vs. the qualifications & the MVZ (Mexico) carries the same weight as the D.V.M. (UK) = equiv. to BSc. Saludos.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Taña!