ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

......de los del numero

English translation: of those acting in and for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:......de los del numero
English translation:of those acting in and for
Entered by: Robert Copeland

22:15 Sep 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Passport
Spanish term or phrase: ......de los del numero
Context:
Yo, Licda. XXXX, Abogado Notario público *****de los del número para el Municipio de Santiago, República Domunicana, CERTIFICO Y DOY FE:
Que las presente copias del pasaporte No: XXXX, ewxpedido en fecha XXX, corresponde a la Sra. XXX, dominicana, mayor de edad, nacida en fecha XXXX. siendo las mismas copias fiel conforme al pasaporte original............
Robert Copeland
United States
of those acting in and for
Explanation:
How it should be said in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance on this one!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2of those acting in and for
Henry Hinds
4 +1… registered under No. 123456
Simon Charass
4certified under authorization by the municipality of..
Lydia De Jorge
4Notary public (from corporation consisting of a limited number of members)
Angel_7


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary public (from corporation consisting of a limited number of members)


Explanation:
See http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=174441

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified under authorization by the municipality of..


Explanation:
Segun me explica un amigo abogado y notario:
Los municipios en Santo Domingo tienen un numero asignado y todo el que practica leyes en ese municipio lo hace bajo ese numero.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of those acting in and for


Explanation:
How it should be said in English.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance on this one!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: sounds perfect to me
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, doble aval por ser del país de origen.

agree  Marina56: ok
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
… registered under No. 123456


Explanation:
with the Municipality of Santiago, …

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina.