KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

En fe de lo cual suscriben

English translation: in witness whereof they suscribe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En fe de lo cual suscriben
English translation:in witness whereof they suscribe
Entered by: MikeGarcia

10:07 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: En fe de lo cual suscriben
Birth certificate
mbcj1975
in witness whereof they suscribe
Explanation:
Standard terms. See the AVH Legal, page 527, "in witness whereof", for confirmation.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in witness whereof they suscribe
MikeGarcia
5In witness whereof this document/this certificate is signed by: _____Yanet
4In witness whereof they signNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in witness whereof they suscribe


Explanation:
Standard terms. See the AVH Legal, page 527, "in witness whereof", for confirmation.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.-

agree  Maria Garcia: Por supuesto. Cómo va eso?? Todo bien por ahí abajo?? Besitos mil
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary of Mercy.- A mil, mujé, a mil....

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lía.-

agree  Salloz: Hola, Miguel. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Salloz, saludos para ti también.-

agree  Marina Menendez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.-

agree  Carolina Ruiz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.-

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In witness whereof they sign


Explanation:
Another option.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In witness whereof this document/this certificate is signed by: _____


Explanation:
Suscribir: verbo transitivo
1 (una propuesta, una opinión) to endorse, subscribe to
2 Fin (acciones) to subscribe for
3 frml (un acuerdo, un tratado, un contrato) to sign

En este caso: to sign


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día7 horas (2007-10-19 17:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo no diría "THEY sign/subscribe" porque los Certificado de Nacimiento son firmados por las mismas personas que los emiten, no por terceras personas.

Yanet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish