KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Aprobado con distinción

English translation: Pass/ed with distinction/distinction level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aprobado con distinción
English translation:Pass/ed with distinction/distinction level
Entered by: liz askew

21:21 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Aprobado con distinción
Estoy intentando traducir un certificado una universidad.

Esta persona se graduó con disinticion, pero No distinción máxima.

Alguien sabe si hay algun intermedio, algo que no sea el tipico "with honours", que en este caso no se aplica?


Muchas gracias a todos :)
Javiera
Chile
Pass/ed with distinction/distinction level
Explanation:
[PDF] Admission Subjects Pass with distinction Curriculum and other ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pass with distinction. Candidates shall be awarded the degree with distinction if they obtain an average of at least 75% for the required modules for the ...
brochure.unisa.ac.za/myunisa/data/pdf/04081IAU.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Admission Subjects Pass with distinction Curriculum and other ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Transport Economics (Degree code: 04952). PC18. Pass with distinction. Candidates shall be awarded the degree with distinction if they obtain an average of ...
brochure.unisa.ac.za/myunisa/data/pdf/0491X.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from brochure.unisa.ac.za ]

Plan I (Thesis)The following are the course requirements for the M.S. Degree, .... A final exam may be passed with distinction according to the ME Department policy. ...
www.me.unm.edu/Graduate/Plan1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Bristol University - General Regulations for Taught Postgraduate ...Note: The 50 weeks’ study for a Masters degree includes a holiday period; ... of the units contributing to the programme must be passed at distinction level ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/cms/go/statutes/regs/regulations/genpostg... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-21 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be


..../at distinction level
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Degree with distinctionValeska Nygren
4graduated cum laude (with praise)
Terry Burgess
3Pass/ed with distinction/distinction levelliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree with distinction


Explanation:
in general

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  kmkrowens
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated cum laude (with praise)


Explanation:
Esta es una opción que creo le queda. Véase la definición abajo.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_honors
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pass/ed with distinction/distinction level


Explanation:
[PDF] Admission Subjects Pass with distinction Curriculum and other ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pass with distinction. Candidates shall be awarded the degree with distinction if they obtain an average of at least 75% for the required modules for the ...
brochure.unisa.ac.za/myunisa/data/pdf/04081IAU.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Admission Subjects Pass with distinction Curriculum and other ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Transport Economics (Degree code: 04952). PC18. Pass with distinction. Candidates shall be awarded the degree with distinction if they obtain an average of ...
brochure.unisa.ac.za/myunisa/data/pdf/0491X.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from brochure.unisa.ac.za ]

Plan I (Thesis)The following are the course requirements for the M.S. Degree, .... A final exam may be passed with distinction according to the ME Department policy. ...
www.me.unm.edu/Graduate/Plan1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Bristol University - General Regulations for Taught Postgraduate ...Note: The 50 weeks’ study for a Masters degree includes a holiday period; ... of the units contributing to the programme must be passed at distinction level ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/cms/go/statutes/regs/regulations/genpostg... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-21 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be


..../at distinction level

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)