KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tribunal de tesis doctorales

English translation: Doctoral Thesis Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal de tesis doctorales
English translation:Doctoral Thesis Committee
Entered by: NuVoL

21:02 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal de tesis doctorales
I've written
PhD Thesis Court, but I'm not sure.... If I look for tribunal in dicc. says court.
I need your help!
Thanks
NuVoL
Doctoral Thesis Committee
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
Thanks
Thanks
How obvius.... and I didn't see it!! Committee...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doctoral Thesis Committee
Terry Burgess
3Doctoral/Ph.D thesis committeeValeska Nygren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctoral Thesis Committee


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.cmu.edu/mcs/handbook/doctoral.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks
Thanks
Thanks
How obvius.... and I didn't see it!! Committee...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 min
  -> Gracias, m_:-))

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: Its not called committee.I mean, for your information, the translation from Spanish is literal but it is not very widely used.
6 mins
  -> Then, what precisely is it called? Check my ref. and the other 1,200,000 Google hits!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doctoral/Ph.D thesis committee


Explanation:
from experience

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank :D